KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

onbruikbaar

English translation: useless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onbruikbaar
English translation:useless
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:26 Jun 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: onbruikbaar
Mijn tas is onbriuikbaar geworden.
wim de munter
useless
Explanation:
useless: wat je niet meer kunt gebruiken, om welke reden dan ook.

Geen referenties nodig.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3useless
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3I can't use my (hand)bag anymore.
Dave Greatrix
4unusable
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
useless


Explanation:
useless: wat je niet meer kunt gebruiken, om welke reden dan ook.

Geen referenties nodig.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Nortje
3 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
16 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unusable


Explanation:
Ik zou eerder 'unusable' zeggen en niet 'useless'. Useless zou ook kunnen, maar dan moet je volgens mij heel erg boos zijn, bijvoorbeeld omdat de hond je splinternieuwe tas net kapotgekauwd heeft. In dat geval zou je ook kunnen zeggen dat de hond ook useless is want het betekent niet alleen onbruikbaar, maar ook 'waardeloos' of 'niks waard'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can't use my (hand)bag anymore.


Explanation:
Would be a more common expression.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
1 hr
  -> Thanks Petra

agree  Adam Smith
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, medabs

agree  Maria Danielson
2 days6 hrs
  -> Good Evening, Maria, and Thanks