KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

verstillingen

English translation: captured moments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verstillingen
English translation:captured moments
Entered by: xxxhartran

07:55 Jun 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: verstillingen
talking about photographic images. ... photographic images are never more than VERSTILLINGEN of ...
xxxhartran
captured moments
Explanation:
verstillen = slow down
Selected response from:

davidholme
Grading comment
Fits in well. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frozen in time
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4snapshotsSerge L
4captured momentsdavidholme


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frozen in time


Explanation:
photographic images are never more than images of ... frozen in time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:16:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photographic images are never more than pictures of ... frozen in time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photographic images are never more than pictures of ... frozen in time.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: moments frozen in time
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jerrie.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captured moments


Explanation:
verstillen = slow down

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Fits in well. Thanks a lot!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snapshots


Explanation:
is misschien iets minder literair, maar hopelijk heb je er iets aan.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261