KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

samensteller

English translation: compiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:samensteller
English translation:compiler
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:17 Aug 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: samensteller
DIt betreft een functie in de radiowereld. Omschreven in de credits als:
samensteller/redacteur/producer

NB niet van muziekprogramma's!
sammi
compiler
Explanation:
http://www.radio.cbc.ca/insite/THIS_MORNING_TORONTO/1999/1/
... Radio1/Radio2/Both: Radio, Text: HOST, AVRIL BENOIT STUDIO DIRECTOR, MARIEKE ... AUTHOR,
GARY WEBB PRODUCER, REYNOLD GONSALVES ... COMPILER, GILL, DAREN COMPILER, RE ...
www.radio.cbc.ca/insite/THIS_MORNING_TORONTO/ 1999/1/15.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

A compiler differs from a producer.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compiler
Dave Greatrix
5producer
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
producer


Explanation:
This is in Van Dale, but it makes sense anyway. A producer is the person who puts the program together.
Your term producer (in your text) is probably used in the UK meaning, which is Director.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 09:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you have the Producer, Editor and Director.

. Programme, The Learning Curve Learn from the best. Dorothy Stiven, Producer of Radio 4\'s education show, picks the best of the web. The ...
www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/aboutradio4/webguide/ - 38k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compiler


Explanation:
http://www.radio.cbc.ca/insite/THIS_MORNING_TORONTO/1999/1/
... Radio1/Radio2/Both: Radio, Text: HOST, AVRIL BENOIT STUDIO DIRECTOR, MARIEKE ... AUTHOR,
GARY WEBB PRODUCER, REYNOLD GONSALVES ... COMPILER, GILL, DAREN COMPILER, RE ...
www.radio.cbc.ca/insite/THIS_MORNING_TORONTO/ 1999/1/15.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

A compiler differs from a producer.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
3 mins

agree  Sandra Nortje
9 mins

agree  vixen
18 mins

agree  Monika Martens
25 mins