KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

de sigaar zijn

English translation: to be the loser, to be the one left facing the consequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de sigaar zijn
English translation:to be the loser, to be the one left facing the consequences
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

11:46 Aug 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: de sigaar zijn
can anyone help me find a similar expression in English (pref. not 'van Dale's suggestion)
sammi
I lose out, am the loser, left facing the consequences
Explanation:
would be my suggested answer.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2get lumbered with something
Chris Hopley
4 +1made into a scapegoat
Berry Prinsen
5the one to get the blame/the one left holding the baby
writeaway
4have had it/be for it
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1I lose out, am the loser, left facing the consequencesxxxjarry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have had it/be for it


Explanation:
Geen idee wat Van Dale geeft.
De sigaar zijn / de pineut zijn: (to)be for it / have had it

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the one to get the blame/the one left holding the baby


Explanation:
Dutch dictionaries.
According to Larousse la cigare is used in Belgian French to mean 'a talking-to' (ie reprimand).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to put is \'to be the whipping boy\'

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made into a scapegoat


Explanation:
as mentioned before; not enough context

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get lumbered with something


Explanation:
The equivalent expression in English is slightly different in structure to the Dutch. Als je de sigaar bent, then you've ended up with an unpleasant task against your will. In English, you would say "I've been lumbered with...".

-> "If you get lumbered with the task, good luck! We'll follow your progress with all the sympathy we can muster!"

-> "British businesses will lose valuable work-hours; and homeowners will get lumbered with expensive repair bills."


    Reference: http://www.red-gate.com/write_your_own_bug_tracking_system.h...
    Reference: http://www.est.co.uk/est/est.html?est-news-item008.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
17 hrs

agree  MafaldaDec
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I lose out, am the loser, left facing the consequences


Explanation:
would be my suggested answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: not sufficiently colloquial
17 hrs