KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

troonwisseling

English translation: coronation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:troonwisseling
English translation:coronation
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

07:32 Aug 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: troonwisseling
context: in 1980 vond in amsterdam de troonwisseling plaats.
sammi
coronation
Explanation:
We would use a different way of expressing this in English. We would not say for example throne changing. Example: The coronation of King/Queen xxxxx took place in 1980 when xxxxxx came to the throne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 07:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"came to the throne\" could be replaced with \"ascended to the throne\" but the former is much more common nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion, and in answer to Nellie, the operative phrase above is \"came to the throne\" or \"ascended to the throne\". Sorry for any confusion caused-)
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with you David, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5succession
Nellie Voss
4answer below due to lack of space
writeaway
4 -1coronation
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
succession


Explanation:
According to Van Dale


    Van Dale dictionary
Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: "succession" alone is very uncommon, "succession to the throne" is more usual, in any event the inclusion of "throne" is vital IMHO.
36 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, that's more complete.

neutral  EdithK: succession to the throne would be in German "Thronfolge" (same picture as in Dutch). This implies a "change".
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coronation


Explanation:
We would use a different way of expressing this in English. We would not say for example throne changing. Example: The coronation of King/Queen xxxxx took place in 1980 when xxxxxx came to the throne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 07:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"came to the throne\" could be replaced with \"ascended to the throne\" but the former is much more common nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion, and in answer to Nellie, the operative phrase above is \"came to the throne\" or \"ascended to the throne\". Sorry for any confusion caused-)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
I agree with you David, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nellie Voss: We in Holland are more likely to use the term 'kroning' or 'coronation' as well. But that is not the translation of troonswisseling.
15 mins
  -> Yes, Nellie, but please read the explanation and sentence

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer below due to lack of space


Explanation:
Queen Juliana abdicated in 1980 and Princess Beatrix succeeded her at the investiture ceremony in Amsterdam.


This is not so simple to translate, because it stipulates Amsterdam. The succession in Amsterdam sound strange on its own. I think you have to add to it in order to get the meaning across in English.

I found the following explanation of events on an official site of the Dutch Royal Family.

On 30 April 1980, Queen Juliana signed the Act of Abdication and Princess Beatrix succeeded her as Queen of the
Netherlands. On the same day, her investiture took place at a special plenary session of both Houses of the States General in the New Church in Amsterdam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps better :in the investiture ceremony

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Investiture is rarely associated with Kings and Queens, but more to newly appointed positions, eg. Prince - Princess.However it does appear to be used often on Dutch translated websites. All using the same dictionary??
23 mins
  -> I'd pretty well imagine. I see it as a why fight city hall matter.