KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

van alle gemakken voorzien

English translation: has been fitted with every conceivable comfort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van alle gemakken voorzien
English translation:has been fitted with every conceivable comfort
Entered by: Marijke Singer

09:28 Oct 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: van alle gemakken voorzien
Dit schip is van binnen van alle gemakken voorzien.
sammi
has been fitted with every conceivable comfort
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(fully) loaded
Bryan Crumpler
5 +1with full amenities
Ellemiek Drucker
4 +2has been fitted with every conceivable comfort
Marijke Singer
4 +2has all mod cons
Björn Houben


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has all mod cons


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might be useful:

Below deck the CataLynne boasts ample room with all the mod cons you could hope for and with three double beds it can sleep up to six people. The boat comes fully equipped with linen, bedding, snorkelling gear, a dinghy and an outboard, plus a full set of maps.

http://thegreatoutdoors.com.au/display.php?location=WA&ID=16...


Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss: Also used non-abbreviated: modern conveniences
18 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Or "all modern conveniences" in full.
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been fitted with every conceivable comfort


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxLouisV
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with full amenities


Explanation:
Hi Sammi,

I would opt for "with full amenities"

Google has 3530 hits, for example

the globe without the hassel of packing and unpacking - living on board a cruise
ship might just be your cuppa tea. Beautiful apartments, with full amenities, ...
www.backwash.com/previewnewsarchive.php?newsid=17

Spacious suites with full amenities
Kauai Beach Villas, Kauai's affordable luxury resort property!
www.kauaibeachvillas.net/interiors.php

Guestrooms with full amenities at the Eugene Oregon Valley River ...
ENSURING WORLD-CLASS COMFORT ON EVERY LEVEL. Each room in our hotel
varies, but all are spacious, comfortable and well appointed. ...
www.valleyriverinn.com/guestrooms.php

HTH
Ellemiek



Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
10 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fully) loaded


Explanation:
als iets van binnen van alle gemakken voorzien is, zeggen we in het Engels dat het "loaded" of "fully loaded" is. Je hebt al de "perks" zeg maar. Dit geldt voor je auto, een schip, je fiets, je hotel kamer, alles.

Bry



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooh.... I see everyone else responded in English. But anywayz, I was just saying that the expression means that it\'s equipped with everything to make you totally comfortable and that you have all the perks & \"amenities\" as Ellemiek said. We say \"loaded\" or \"fully loaded\" to indicate this and it applies to anything from your car, to a ship, to your bike, hotel room... everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:40:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Haha... just b/c you haven\'t read it or seen it, doesn\'t mean it isn\'t used. And it\'s not slang... :-p

Egyptian Hotel Review
... The hotel is fully loaded with health facilities featuring massages, vapor treatment,
a sauna and Jacuzzi, two swimming pools with fountains, water lounges and ...
www.touregypt.net/magazine/mag09012000/mag8b.htm - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s


Candlewood Suites Pleasanton hotel oakland california discounted ...
... stay, the hotel is peaceful enough for relaxation and close enough to local attractions
for family fun. The beautifully appointed guest rooms come fully loaded ...
www.sanfranciscotravels.com/discounted-hotels/ candlewood-suites-pleasanton.html - 18k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s

Welcome to the Hotel Infinity
... When the all of the busses pulled up to the Hotel Infinity, fully loaded, with everyone
on them needing a room, it was as though all of the rational numbers ...
www.c3.lanl.gov/mega-math/workbk/infinity/inbkgd.html - 13k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s

London Hotels FAQs
... Five stars is fully loaded luxury ... LondonNet Homepage Hotel Shop - full menu of hotels
Hotelgenie - european selection of hotels London Guide - info on the ...
www.londonnet.co.uk/ln/guide/accomm/hotels_faqs.html - 29k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s




Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: fully loaded for something we purchase; 'amenities' for something we rent or make use of.
1 hr

neutral  Chris Hopley: This is slang. I don't ever remember reading a hotel brochure that described the hotel as "fully loaded". A custom car magazine (with high testosterone count), however, might describe one of its featured vehicles as "fully loaded"....
13 hrs
  -> Umm.. this is not slang. It'used quite often. And they wouldn't be describing the hotel as fully loaded, they'd be describing the hotel ROOM as being fully loaded.