KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

burgerlline stand

English translation: municipal registry of births,marriages and deaths


23:51 Jan 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: burgerlline stand
An office on a birth certificate.
Jenny
English translation:municipal registry of births,marriages and deaths
Explanation:
"Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition afdeling vh gemeentehuis waar de registers(of kaarten)van geboorte,overlijden,huwelijksaangifte,huwelijk en echtscheiding worden bijgehouden...(te onderscheiden van "bevolkingsbureau",zijnde de afdeling waar de bevolkingsregisters worden bijgehouden...)

Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenboek,Oyez,Brussels 1978
(1)
TERM burgerlijke stand

Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenboek,Oyez,Brussels 1978;DF:van Dale
(2)
TERM bureau van de burgerlijke stand

Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenboek,Oyez,Brussels 1978;DF:van Dale



(1)
TERM municipal registry of births,marriages and deaths

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978"

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Everyone was very helpful. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Or Records OfficeHavona
4 +3municipal registry of births,marriages and deathsSerge L
5 +1marital status
Dave Greatrix
5 +1Registry officexxxLouisV
5civil registry office
Chris Hopley
5 -1middle-class citizen, status in society (burgerlijke not burgerlline)David Nielson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal registry of births,marriages and deaths


Explanation:
"Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition afdeling vh gemeentehuis waar de registers(of kaarten)van geboorte,overlijden,huwelijksaangifte,huwelijk en echtscheiding worden bijgehouden...(te onderscheiden van "bevolkingsbureau",zijnde de afdeling waar de bevolkingsregisters worden bijgehouden...)

Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenboek,Oyez,Brussels 1978
(1)
TERM burgerlijke stand

Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenboek,Oyez,Brussels 1978;DF:van Dale
(2)
TERM bureau van de burgerlijke stand

Reference Le Docte,Juridisch Woordenboek,Oyez,Brussels 1978;DF:van Dale



(1)
TERM municipal registry of births,marriages and deaths

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Everyone was very helpful. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: But it is 'births, deaths, and marriages".
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt, weer iets bijgeleerd! hoewel de volgorde mij minder logisch lijkt ;o)

agree  Adam Smith
7 hrs

agree  Satie
8 hrs
  -> Bedankt allebei!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Or Records Office


Explanation:
Depending on whether it has to be translated into UK or US English. Records Office is US.

BTW, the Dutch should read "Burgerlijke stand", which is probably why you couldn't find it in a dictionary.

The UK English is also abbreviated to Registry Office

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
24 mins

agree  eldira: Among older Indonesians, it is known as "BS" short for "burgerlijke stand" = Civil Registry, Records Office, Catatan Sipil (Indonesian)
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK: or Office of Records
6 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
7 hrs

agree  GertV
7 hrs

agree  Satie
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry office


Explanation:
I varies from Country to Country and state to state.
In Australia (and the UK I think) you get mariied in the 'Registry Office'.


xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital status


Explanation:
If this is a sub-heading on a birth certificate, it should read "burgerlijke stand" which would be "marital staus" in English. ie. Married, single, divorced, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 13:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A registry office would be REGISTERS VAN DE BURGERLIJKE
STAND. If the text is purely \"burgerlijke stand\", this would be marital status.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]BIJLAGEN
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Telefoon : Telephone. Burgerlijke stand : Marital status. Nationaliteit : Nationality. ... Telephone.
Burgerlijke stand : Marital status. Nationaliteit : Nationality. ...
www.flok.kuleuven.ac.be/flok/doctorat/bijl97.doc - Similar pages

Embassy of Belgium in the United Kingdom
... van elke verandering in uw omstandigheden (adresverandering, burgerlijke stand, enz)
schriftelijk ... in your circumstances (change of address, marital status, etc ...
www.student.city.ac.uk/~dy730/ pages/consular/passport.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossaire en sept langues - [ Translate this page ]
... Enterrement, Burial, Begraaf, Begraft. Registre, Registar, registro, Registro,
Boek, böcker. Etat-Civil, Marital Status, Estado Civil, Burgerlijke Stand, ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ ~karukera/glossaire.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: you've got a point here.......depends indeed on the context!
1 day20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
middle-class citizen, status in society (burgerlijke not burgerlline)


Explanation:
A citizen is a "burger," and the person's status is his or her "stand" or standing in society. There is no such thing as "burgerlline." So it is "burgerlijke stand" meaning middle-class citizen, or average citizen.

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: This is not the correct accepted translation of "burgerlijke stand"
22 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil registry office


Explanation:
As Louis said above, the exact name (and function) varies from country to country. However, if you go to an office of the "burgerlijke stand" in the Netherlands and ask for what is known as an "international certificate" (i.e. the information is printed in Dutch, French, German and English) for a birth, death, marriage, etc., you will get a document that translates "Dienst van de burgerlijke stand van [place name]" as "Civil Registry Office of [place name]".

I know this as I am looking at such a document right now. For more information, such "international certificates" are issued under the Vienna Convention of 8 September 1976.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117