KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

kunstenaarsparcours

English translation: artist route


08:54 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: kunstenaarsparcours
"Bovendien zal in het programma van de geleide bezoeken een kunstenaarsparcours worden opgenomen"
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:artist route
Explanation:
it sounds like part of guided tours through a museum. This could be a route dedicated to a specific artist, or serveral artists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even better: artist trail
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3art stroll/walkSerge L
5artist route
Massimo Lencioni
4visit to art studios
Antoinette vH
4Kunstenaarsparcours
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kunstenaarsparcours


Explanation:
I would leave it untranslated with an explanation in brackets, because it is the name of an art exhibition

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link
http://www.stgilles.irisnet.be/download/2.Situationexistante...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art stroll/walk


Explanation:
is misschien ook mogelijk:
"The ART STROLL of COLFAX will be a collection of art galleries, artist studios, merchants and other organizations in Colfax that will feature artwork by local and international artists."

"Salida Art Walk is an annual arts celebration in Colorado's largest historic district — downtown Salida, Colorado. Visitors stroll Historic Downtown Salida streets, enjoying the sights and sounds of the visual and performing art showcased in over 40 galleries, restaurants & shops."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.californiaartwalk.com/artwalks/colfax/index.html
    Reference: http://salidaartwalk.org/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
7 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Tina Vonhof: Art Walk is the common term in North America.
20 hrs
  -> Bedankt Tina!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 days2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Saskia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visit to art studios


Explanation:
I think "parcours" means "route" in this case
Could it be that on certain occasions artists open up their studios to general public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 09:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this part of an excursion for tourists?

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist route


Explanation:
it sounds like part of guided tours through a museum. This could be a route dedicated to a specific artist, or serveral artists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even better: artist trail


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19