KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

stilleven

English translation: Still life


09:21 May 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: stilleven
stilleven op een schilderij
English translation:Still life
Explanation:
same in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cézanne, Paul: Still Life galleria. Paul ... More details Still Life with
Compotier. More details The Blue Vase. More details Still Life. Image ...
www.ibiblio.org/wm/paint/auth/cezanne/sl/ - 10k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Still life
writeaway
5 +3still-life (painting)
AllisonK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Still life


Explanation:
same in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cézanne, Paul: Still Life galleria. Paul ... More details Still Life with
Compotier. More details The Blue Vase. More details Still Life. Image ...
www.ibiblio.org/wm/paint/auth/cezanne/sl/ - 10k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
1 min

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 mins

agree  GertV
9 mins

agree  Jeroen Latour
22 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
25 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
31 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Interestingly, the plural is 'still lifes'.
1 hr
  -> but not (too) surprising since still life is a fixed term

agree  xxxjarry: Nature morte in the language of Voltaire.
1 hr
  -> indeed, if he had been invited, but the discussion is between Mr Vondel and Mr Shakespeare

agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr

agree  Antoinette vH
2 hrs

agree  vixen
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
still-life (painting)


Explanation:
any dictionary...........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
25 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: According to the Concise Oxford, only hyphenated when used attributively.
1 hr

agree  Antoinette vH
2 hrs