KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

konden sie niet tippen (see context)

English translation: couldn't hold a candle to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:konden sie niet tippen
English translation:couldn't hold a candle to
Entered by: R. James

20:37 Nov 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: konden sie niet tippen (see context)
In the context of some songs, "werden door (XXX) bijgevolg, hartverwarmend onthaald al klonken uitgerekend die nummers tamelijk vlak en konden ze niet tippen aan de versies die bij u en mij in het geheugen staan gebeiteld"

Now, I am basically just making sure that the general gist of this is that some of the songs peformed "had a calculated sound and fell short [or: couldn't hold a candle to?] of the versions that you or I remember..."

Any suggestions?
R. James
United States
couldn't hold a candle to
Explanation:
a little bit like a live performance can't hold a candle to what you hear on a disk...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Realized I hadn't graded this... thanks for the input all, this phrase worked best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4couldn't touch, couldn't come close to
writeaway
4 +2couldn't hold a candle toElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couldn't touch, couldn't come close to


Explanation:
I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 20:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they were warmly received even though the numbers sounded rather.....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
10 mins

agree  AllisonK: or didn't approach?
19 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couldn't hold a candle to


Explanation:
a little bit like a live performance can't hold a candle to what you hear on a disk...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Realized I hadn't graded this... thanks for the input all, this phrase worked best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs