KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Astronomy & Space

zeelui

English translation: sailors, seamen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zeelui
English translation:sailors, seamen
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

16:57 Jun 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
Dutch term or phrase: zeelui
This is the context:

"De koers van vele zeelui wordt al eeuwen bepaald door de mens met als hulpmiddel het sextant en de sterren."

Many thanks!

Cynthia
Cynthia Brals-Rud
sailors
Explanation:
of seamen

sailor wordt niet alleen gebruikt voor zeiler!

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sailors
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1mariners, seafarers, seamenSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mariners, seafarers, seamen


Explanation:
enkele voorstellen...

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: www.somd.com/education/seafarers.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Marijke!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sailors


Explanation:
of seamen

sailor wordt niet alleen gebruikt voor zeiler!



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
40 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry

agree  xxxhartran
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Meturgan
1 hr
  -> Thanks