KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Astronomy & Space

bakens

English translation: beacons; fig.: points of reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bakens
English translation:beacons; fig.: points of reference
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

16:58 Jun 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
Dutch term or phrase: bakens
This is the context:

'Het leven van de mens heeft ook vaste bakens, zoals de sterren de bakens zijn om met behulp van het sextant de route te bepalen.'

Many thanks!
Cynthia Brals-Rud
points of reference
Explanation:
while "beacons" is the correct and traditional translation, I think in this instance "points of reference" might fit the context a little better.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all. Spot on, Alexander. I used your suggestion for people and kept beacons for stars.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beaconsSerge L
4 +1points of reference
Alexander Schleber
4beacons
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beacons


Explanation:
lijkt me de meest voor de hand liggende vertaling.

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
38 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beacons


Explanation:
en voor vaste bakens:

fixed beacons



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points of reference


Explanation:
while "beacons" is the correct and traditional translation, I think in this instance "points of reference" might fit the context a little better.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all. Spot on, Alexander. I used your suggestion for people and kept beacons for stars.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Agree wholeheartedly: www.sopac.org.fj/Projects/GISRS/ Projection/projection2.html
33 mins
  -> Hmm, the heart as a point of reference!