KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Astronomy & Space

positiebepaler

English translation: exact/accurate positioning instrument, positioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:positiebepaler
English translation:exact/accurate positioning instrument, positioner
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

17:01 Jun 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
Dutch term or phrase: positiebepaler
In the following sentence:

'De sextant is op zee en in de lucht de exacte positiebepaler.'

Of course I understand what it means; I was wondering if there's a fixed term for this expression.

Many thanks!

Cynthia
Cynthia Brals-Rud
... the exact positioning instrument.
Explanation:
I don't think you should attempt to translate the noun "positiebepaler" as such.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

I've been mainly working into Spanish (as one should :-))lately. It's so good to be able to count on you once again. Old and new faces, hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... the exact positioning instrument.xxxjarry
4positioner
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4the sextant enables one to calculate the exact position at sea and in the air.
Marijke Mayer
3a position fixxxxhartran


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioner


Explanation:
Ref.:
... The skipper also has an autopilot and positioning systems, the GPS (satellite
positioner precise to a few tens of meters near) and the sextant. ...

members.aol.com/scherzoplus/english/race.html

... If you want to find your longitude with a sextant, the angle between the sun ... Modern
sailors can fix their position with an electronic global positioner or GPS. ...

www.sfo.com/~parvin/scriptmeasureII.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the exact positioning instrument.


Explanation:
I don't think you should attempt to translate the noun "positiebepaler" as such.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

I've been mainly working into Spanish (as one should :-))lately. It's so good to be able to count on you once again. Old and new faces, hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a position fix


Explanation:
Searched on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: is used to give a position fix

xxxhartran

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sextant enables one to calculate the exact position at sea and in the air.


Explanation:
Hi Cynth! I asked my husband's advice here who was trained as a pilot. You will probably know that a sextant by itself does not provide you the location, such as a dial, or other instrument. By 'shooting stars' the pilot or sailor can locate his or her position by carrying out calculations. So I would throw the sentence around a bit.
Grz.
Marijke

Where ARE we?
... a sextant is a handheld instrument ... the basic terms. The BEST Celestial Navigation ... The
Nautical Almanac and Astrological Ephemeris ... 1700s, one could buy a sextant ...
members.aol.com/tleighu/Navigation.html

PBS - The Voyage of the Odyssey - Track the Voyage - Kiribati
... After I take my sights I return my sextant to its case and proceed
to calculate our position. Under the irritating brightness of ...
www.pbs.org/odyssey/odyssey/ 20010102_log_transcript.html



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch