KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

omkatten van een auto

English translation: VIN switching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omkatten van een auto
English translation:VIN switching
Entered by: Sonia Bloch

16:35 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carrying out something illegal?
Dutch term or phrase: omkatten van een auto
police report of an offence
Sonia Bloch
VIN switching
Explanation:
http://home.wanadoo.nl/saroh/beveilig/diefst2.htm
Omkatten is moving the identity of a legal car to that of an ilegal car (often using a scrapped car's identity to 'legalise' a stolen car)

see http://www.auto-theft.info/VIN-switching.htm

VIN Switching is a technique used by thieves to disguise the identity of a stolen vehicle. They will replace the VIN on a stolen vehicle with a VIN that is not associated with an active theft record. The vehicle thief will then try to resell the stolen car to an unsuspecting customer. In addition to manually switching the VIN, some VIN switchers will also develop fraudulent titles and registrations to go along with the vehicle.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
prima, hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6VIN switching
Kate Hudson
5 +1fraudulently changing engine and/or chassis registration data of a carJack den Haan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
VIN switching


Explanation:
http://home.wanadoo.nl/saroh/beveilig/diefst2.htm
Omkatten is moving the identity of a legal car to that of an ilegal car (often using a scrapped car's identity to 'legalise' a stolen car)

see http://www.auto-theft.info/VIN-switching.htm

VIN Switching is a technique used by thieves to disguise the identity of a stolen vehicle. They will replace the VIN on a stolen vehicle with a VIN that is not associated with an active theft record. The vehicle thief will then try to resell the stolen car to an unsuspecting customer. In addition to manually switching the VIN, some VIN switchers will also develop fraudulent titles and registrations to go along with the vehicle.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
prima, hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Goed research, Kate!
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark de Groot: Aside from stolen cars, this happens more and more with cars not intended for sale in certain countries and don't meet safety/emission standards
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraudulently changing engine and/or chassis registration data of a car


Explanation:
Refers to the criminal practice of erasing data such engine and/or chassis serial numbers of a motor vehicle and replacing the data with something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-18 18:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard this suggestion, except perhaps as further clarification. Kate is absolutely right!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course your answer is fine, but in translatoresque jargon, Kate's answer is much 'snappier'. ;-)/it's the advantage of the site when it's working properly-we all learn something (do you think I knew?)
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's why I was quick to agree! I knew exactly what the term meant, but wasn't aware of its translation as VIN-switching. No doubt at all about this being the appropriate term ;-) /Wouldn't dare to say you didn't know ;-) /Site seems to be working!