KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Diepbed

English translation: deep bed


13:36 Sep 11, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tyre fitting and inflation systems
Dutch term or phrase: Diepbed
Beschrijving bandmonteermachine:

"Bandenduwer: noodzakelijk om de band te dwingen in het diepbed te gaan."

Diepbed zou iets moeten zijn als "bead"...maar ben dit niet zeker. Kan iemand me helpen?

Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
English translation:deep bed
Explanation:
https://erwin.volkswagen.de/workshop/englisch/index.htm?/wor...
It takes over the otherwise laborious task of the tyre fitter without damaging the rim and tyre in any way. A pneumatically controlled roller located directly on the assembly head takes over the task of holding down the bead during assembly.
For removal of the upper tyre bead, the tyre is held in the deep bed by means of the bead holder, which thereby facilitates levering off with ease.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low bed
Maryán López
3 +1deep bed
Kate Hudson
3drop base
WIDIC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low bed


Explanation:
http://100megsfree4.com, automotive terms.
I hope is this what you looking for.
Groet

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop base


Explanation:
well base

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep bed


Explanation:
https://erwin.volkswagen.de/workshop/englisch/index.htm?/wor...
It takes over the otherwise laborious task of the tyre fitter without damaging the rim and tyre in any way. A pneumatically controlled roller located directly on the assembly head takes over the task of holding down the bead during assembly.
For removal of the upper tyre bead, the tyre is held in the deep bed by means of the bead holder, which thereby facilitates levering off with ease.


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 min
  -> Thanks