KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

knelsluiting

English translation: compression fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:knelsluiting
English translation:compression fitting
Entered by: DianeGM

18:31 Feb 11, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: knelsluiting
car part (in a car such as Merecedes 508 with the engine in the car)
DianeGM
compression fitting
Explanation:
for joining tubing to something else or joining two lengths of tubing (apparentlyh a variant of variant of knelfitting in the plumbing context)

For knefitting and compression fitting, see the numerous hits with google image searching.

Knelsluiting doesn't yield any images, but it does yield a few text hits. The following shows example of compression fittings:

http://www.aquariaveldhuis.nl/query2.php?B=163&C=79

There is also one hit with a telescopic tubing using compression fittings to secure the tubing at the desired extension, and an 'outsider' that uses a different sort of compression fitting for securing a guard railing (but it doesn't have to provide a gas-tight or water-tight seal).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks for the link and I think I got it now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compression fittingKen Cox
3mechanical unionSaskia Steur


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical union


Explanation:
See http://tinyurl.com/2m7xre



Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inge Dijkstra: Saskia, deze link werkt niet!
1 hr
  -> Bij mij werkt deze link wel, hoor

neutral  avantix: compression fitting is volgens mij toch meer de gebruikelijke vakterm
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Avantix

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compression fitting


Explanation:
for joining tubing to something else or joining two lengths of tubing (apparentlyh a variant of variant of knelfitting in the plumbing context)

For knefitting and compression fitting, see the numerous hits with google image searching.

Knelsluiting doesn't yield any images, but it does yield a few text hits. The following shows example of compression fittings:

http://www.aquariaveldhuis.nl/query2.php?B=163&C=79

There is also one hit with a telescopic tubing using compression fittings to secure the tubing at the desired extension, and an 'outsider' that uses a different sort of compression fitting for securing a guard railing (but it doesn't have to provide a gas-tight or water-tight seal).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks for the link and I think I got it now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: correct
2 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: can't imagine a more appropriate answer than this
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
10 hrs

agree  Sanmar
12 hrs