KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

messenschijf

English translation: chipper disk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:messenschijf
English translation:chipper disk
Entered by: Machiel van der Stelt

18:36 Sep 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: messenschijf
sounds like a meat slicer, but that is not likely in this context.

sorry this is just a list
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
chipper disk
Explanation:
What about 'chipper disk' which is used in a Woodchipper (houtversnipperaar) . I am not sure if that is the context of your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 20:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, can you post your list as extra information. It seems weird to have something in your car with 'messen'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 13:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good to hear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great! If you wish you can close the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-09-23 15:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - that's OK.
Selected response from:

Machiel van der Stelt
Grading comment
thanks - sorry about misleading you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chipper diskMachiel van der Stelt
2blade diskJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blade disk


Explanation:
Just a pretty wild guess, I'm afraid. Might have something to do with compressor or turbo blades, or with blade disk brakes. Try googling on 'blade disk' or 'blade disk brake' in combination with 'car'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chipper disk


Explanation:
What about 'chipper disk' which is used in a Woodchipper (houtversnipperaar) . I am not sure if that is the context of your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 20:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, can you post your list as extra information. It seems weird to have something in your car with 'messen'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 13:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good to hear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great! If you wish you can close the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-09-23 15:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - that's OK.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_chipper#Knives
Machiel van der Stelt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - sorry about misleading you
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, this is about passenger vehicles- cars

Asker: You are right - it is in fact a woodchipper.