KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

strak en neutraal

English translation: crisp and with neutral steer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:strak en neutraal
English translation:crisp and with neutral steer
Entered by: Charles Stanford

16:55 Sep 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / steering system
Dutch term or phrase: strak en neutraal
Can anyone please explain the sense of strak en neutraal in the following:
Ook wat rijeigenschappen en comfort betreft is de auto allerminst verkeerd, met onafhankelijke wielophanging voor en enkelblads paraboolveren achter biedt hij zowel leeg als geladen een goed veercomfort. De tandheugel stuurinrichting is bekrachtigd en stuurt lekker ***strak en neutraal***; je hoeft er weinig aan te corrigeren. Hetzelfde geldt voor het remsysteem, het functioneert helemaal naar wens.
Thank you
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
crisp and with neutral steer
Explanation:
The steering is crisp with neutral steer
Crisp means it responds very quickly to any movement of the steering wheel
Suspension, The Quest For Neutral Steer
With all that said, given a car that has the same weight and tire sizes front & back, neutral steer is obtained by matching the cornering wheel rates. ...
vette.ohioracing.com/susp.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quest has crisp steering and feels more stable in corners than an SUV. Its radical styling carries through inside with jetliner seats, Skyview roof panels ...
www.internetautoguide.com/reviews/ 45-int/minivans/nissan/quest/2004/index.html
Chrysler Crossfire information, specifications, history, and ...
Crossfire's wheels and tyres are staggered in size, like those of a race car, narrower at the front for crisp steering and wider at the rear to transmit ...
Steering Equipment»Henderson’s Line-Up
Tight, crisp steering that withstands harsh wear off-road & heavy duty use such as construction. For ’99 and up GM 4X4s, full-size pickups, H-2 Hummers, ...
hendersonslineup.com/supersteer-products/
Putting the Avon Tech M500 to the Test at The Tire Rack.
Steering response was not quite as crisp as the Yokohama AVS ES100, but the grip level allowed the vehicle to carve nicely through the sweeping turns. ...
www.tirerack.com/testDisplay-1/51.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classic Cars Page
The outcome amazed automotive journalists all over the world with its attractive look, crisp and near neutral steering, sparkling performance and high ...
www.autozine.org/classic/mg.htm
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Kate for another very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tight and neutralJack den Haan
4crisp and with neutral steer
Kate Hudson
4steering is crisp and neutral
Ballistic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering is crisp and neutral


Explanation:
The vehicle does not veer off course, the steering is crisp and neutral

Ballistic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ballistic. Went for Kate's in the end because she got there 1 min before you did but many thanks for your input


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tight and neutral


Explanation:
e.g. The rack-and pinion drive is powered, and allows tight and neutral steering. Or something like that...

http://www.forbes.com/2003/01/13/cx_mf_0113test_print.html
Crisp handling, **tight steering**, peppy motor and slick interior.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Went for Kate's in the end because I had a bit of a tight deadline and she was so quick off the mark. I am not in a position to be able to differentiate between crisp and tight, but both were certainly better solutions than what I thought strak referred to (I won't say but way off the mark). Thanks though Jack - you are always helping me out with good suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O: yes, i think 'tight' sounds better than 'crisp'
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jon.

agree  Neil Cross: 'Tight' is what sprang to mind for me too, but I don't think 'crisp' is wrong either :-)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. I don't think 'crisp' is wrong either, but I would prefer 'tight' myself.

agree  Els Spin: Like this one. I was thinking of 'taut', but no idea why, really.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Els.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisp and with neutral steer


Explanation:
The steering is crisp with neutral steer
Crisp means it responds very quickly to any movement of the steering wheel
Suspension, The Quest For Neutral Steer
With all that said, given a car that has the same weight and tire sizes front & back, neutral steer is obtained by matching the cornering wheel rates. ...
vette.ohioracing.com/susp.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quest has crisp steering and feels more stable in corners than an SUV. Its radical styling carries through inside with jetliner seats, Skyview roof panels ...
www.internetautoguide.com/reviews/ 45-int/minivans/nissan/quest/2004/index.html
Chrysler Crossfire information, specifications, history, and ...
Crossfire's wheels and tyres are staggered in size, like those of a race car, narrower at the front for crisp steering and wider at the rear to transmit ...
Steering Equipment»Henderson’s Line-Up
Tight, crisp steering that withstands harsh wear off-road & heavy duty use such as construction. For ’99 and up GM 4X4s, full-size pickups, H-2 Hummers, ...
hendersonslineup.com/supersteer-products/
Putting the Avon Tech M500 to the Test at The Tire Rack.
Steering response was not quite as crisp as the Yokohama AVS ES100, but the grip level allowed the vehicle to carve nicely through the sweeping turns. ...
www.tirerack.com/testDisplay-1/51.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 18:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classic Cars Page
The outcome amazed automotive journalists all over the world with its attractive look, crisp and near neutral steering, sparkling performance and high ...
www.autozine.org/classic/mg.htm

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Kate for another very helpful answer.