KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

schuifzeil

English translation: sliding tarpaulin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schuifzeil
English translation:sliding tarpaulin
Entered by: AM Larrieu

11:52 Oct 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tarpaulins
Dutch term or phrase: schuifzeil
"...hiermee kunnen we in ons archief onmiddellijk alle gegevens terugvinden over de schuifzeilen in kwestie."

It seems to be a kind of mobile tarpaulin on wheels that can be pushed back to oncover the loading surface.

Any ideas?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
sliding tarpaulin
Explanation:
http://www.van-zandwijk.nl/verhuur/schuifzeil.html
www.schmitztrailer.net/en/catalog.php?catalog_id=17&page_id...
Selected response from:

AM Larrieu
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The customer prefwrrwd this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sliding tarpaulin
AM Larrieu
4curtainsiderDimitri Van Vossel
3sliding curtain
Neil Cross
3movable tarpaulin systemJack den Haan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movable tarpaulin system


Explanation:
...might be an option. See http://www.quickdrawtarps.com/cgi-bin/news.cgi?id=1181657040 , for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-29 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more ideas:

movable tarpaulin
http://www.compaan.sk/nase_produkty14_en.php

movable tarpaulin cover system
http://www.wikipatents.com/ca/2107179.html

slidable truck cover assembly
http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4948193.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-29 12:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Even though unsupported by web references, I think I would go for 'slidable tarpaulin' myself.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtainsider


Explanation:
Curtainside van bodies open-up much more cargo handling possibilities. Cargo can be loaded and unloaded from either side, as well as the rear, safely and efficiently. Ideal for industries such as millwork and cabinetry, windows and doors, plumbing and heating.


Example sentence(s):
  • New curtainsider in demand
  • Container Leasing (UK) reports growing demand for its patented 45ft x 2.55m wide x 9ft 6in high curtain-sided “Eurobox,” which features an innovative cantilevered intermediate casting/post configuration designed to optimise the clear side opening widt
Dimitri Van Vossel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding tarpaulin


Explanation:
http://www.van-zandwijk.nl/verhuur/schuifzeil.html
www.schmitztrailer.net/en/catalog.php?catalog_id=17&page_id...


AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The customer prefwrrwd this answer.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding curtain


Explanation:
Various references on the Web.

One example:
http://www.slideaway.com.au/TruckCurtains/Truck-Curtains.php

"Engineered sliding curtains for the long haul... Our Slide-a-way brand of truck curtains offer outstanding durability and quality of manufacture. With more than 15 years of curtain manufacturing & development history behind the brand, Slide-a-way curtain siders are the system of choice by some of Australia’s most progressive body builders, transport companies and corporations."

There's even a video of the sliding curtain here:
http://www.slideaway.com.au/Downloads/Easyglidevideo.mpeg

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4