KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

auto voor dubbel gebruik

English translation: dual purpose vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:auto voor dubbel gebruik
English translation:dual purpose vehicle
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:05 Aug 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Dutch term or phrase: auto voor dubbel gebruik
Is this a van or a four-wheel-drive car???
Gamze zfrat
dual purpose vehicles
Explanation:
UK Department for Transport
... Transport and the Regions. Summaries of construction and use regulations
for motor vehicles. SEAT BELTS IN CARS & DUAL PURPOSE VEHICLES. ...
www.roads.dft.gov.uk/vehicle/standards/consum/01.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Department for Transport
... MIRRORS IN CARS & DUAL PURPOSE VEHICLES - Summary of requirements. The
following requirements apply to cars and dual-purpose vehicles. ...
www.roads.dft.gov.uk/vehicle/standards/consum/05.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is known in the UK as \"people carriers\" would be a good example here. Thse are vehicles that are able to carry passengers, but have also more than enough space for carrying freight of all types.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a \"station car\" people in the UK would refer to it as an \"estate car\", but not specifically. I would stick with dual purpose vehicle, it\'s an accurate translation so you won\'t get shot-))
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!! But I'm translating this expression into Turkish, and there's no such thing as a "dual-purpose car" in Turkey. So, I used an ambiguous word. Dank u wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dual purpose vehicles
Dave Greatrix
3Car for business and private usexxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dual purpose vehicles


Explanation:
UK Department for Transport
... Transport and the Regions. Summaries of construction and use regulations
for motor vehicles. SEAT BELTS IN CARS & DUAL PURPOSE VEHICLES. ...
www.roads.dft.gov.uk/vehicle/standards/consum/01.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Department for Transport
... MIRRORS IN CARS & DUAL PURPOSE VEHICLES - Summary of requirements. The
following requirements apply to cars and dual-purpose vehicles. ...
www.roads.dft.gov.uk/vehicle/standards/consum/05.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is known in the UK as \"people carriers\" would be a good example here. Thse are vehicles that are able to carry passengers, but have also more than enough space for carrying freight of all types.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a \"station car\" people in the UK would refer to it as an \"estate car\", but not specifically. I would stick with dual purpose vehicle, it\'s an accurate translation so you won\'t get shot-))

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!! But I'm translating this expression into Turkish, and there's no such thing as a "dual-purpose car" in Turkey. So, I used an ambiguous word. Dank u wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Seems to be a Belgian term: http://wegcode.be/tech/index.htm -> Begripsomschrijving -> Art. 1
19 mins
  -> Cheers, Chris.

agree  Ariser: Megane exists in station wagon, sedan, coupe and cabrio versions. No indication of 4x4, probably front-traction. Too small for mini-van. Dual Purpose seems the most appropriate translation. Visit www.renault.com or www.renault.fr
23 mins
  -> My thoughts entirely, Ariser

agree  tonnie
40 mins
  -> Cheers, tonnie

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3829 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Car for business and private use


Explanation:
This could be a further possiblity, but without more context I cannot be sure.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English