KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

inzetklauw

English translation: insert claw


07:42 Jul 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: inzetklauw
There are 3 different types of tools concerning supply: non-durable tools, durable tools and forward tools. These tools can be standard, e.g. “wisseltips”, as well as non-standard (099-number), e.g. “inzetklauwen”.

---

Also no idea what 'wisseltips' could mean... Context: my employer is a manufacturer of automobile parts (gears & shafts).
Jo Le
English translation:insert claw
Explanation:
I think they mean this. See the following website:
http://www.engineerlive.com/european-electronics-engineer/so...

"The Type IV insertion/ejection handle with metal insert (claw) has an integrated fixing for circuit boards with the 'standard dimension' of 4.07mm. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 08:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wisseltip
I think this is probably a 'switch(ing) tip'
See the following website:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6172431.html
"Vehicle entry transmitter with conformable switch tip "
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
going with 'insertion claw'. thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3insertable/inserting claw
Lianne van de Ven
3insert claw
Marijke Singer
2mounting clampHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mounting clamp


Explanation:
Tja, een plaatje zou fijn zijn. Het gaat om gereedschappen; in dit geval lijkt het mij dan een (tijdelijk) hulpmiddel om 'het inzetten' te faciliteren. Ik interpreteer inzetten dan maar als monteren/bevestigen, maar er zijn andere interpretaties mogelijk. Hetzelfde geldt voor klauw. Daar kun je iets mee vastzetten, maar b.v. ook aantrekken (denk b.v. aan een poelietrekker).

Ongetwijfeld zal jouw opdrachtgever hier echter al een standaard vertaling voor hebben...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert claw


Explanation:
I think they mean this. See the following website:
http://www.engineerlive.com/european-electronics-engineer/so...

"The Type IV insertion/ejection handle with metal insert (claw) has an integrated fixing for circuit boards with the 'standard dimension' of 4.07mm. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 08:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wisseltip
I think this is probably a 'switch(ing) tip'
See the following website:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6172431.html
"Vehicle entry transmitter with conformable switch tip "


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
going with 'insertion claw'. thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: You mean insertion claw, then?
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertable/inserting claw


Explanation:
Wisseltip en inzetklauw hebben geen enkele treffers (dan behalve over geld wisselen) en zijn waarschijnlijk al vertalingen uit.... het engels....? Van "exchangeable tip" en "insertable/inserting claws"
"....wherein each flat plate has at least one claw-holding slot that
is designed for holding in a secure and lockable manner a base of an
insertable claw component."
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5897066/claims.html
"...An inserting claw or jeweler’s forceps may be used to advance the electrode array. Excess force should not be used, as the array can easily buckle and cause ..."
http://www.utmb.edu/otoref/grnds/Cochlear-Implants-030205/Co...

En andere google treffers....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 11:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En de nederlandse termen zijn dan "verwisselbare tip" en "verwisselbare klem".......?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 11:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik breng heel wat uurtjes door in de hardware store, op zoek naar technische uitvindingen en snufjes en al pratend met personeel over wat ik nodig heb.
Mijn lievelings song: Weird Al Yankovic "Hardware Store"
http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/Hardware-Store-lyrics...
Maar je moet het horen:
http://www.last.fm/music/"Weird Al" Yankovic/_/Hardware Stor...


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7