KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Beurt, raw

English translation: comments


18:24 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Dutch term or phrase: Beurt, raw
In my list of vehicle repairs I have:

reparatie d.d. X
Beurt. smeren
Storing in raw links opsporen.

I don't know what the 'raw' is
and I'm not quite sure about beurt. It also appears later as an item listed:

Apk keuren. beurt.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:comments
Explanation:
I agree with the rest that 'raw' must be short for 'richtingsaanwijzer' = directional indicator ('turn signal' in NA).

A 'beurt' is just a 'service event'. Typically you have a 'grote beurt' = regular (periodic) major service, and a 'kleine beurt' = regular (periodic) minor service. I don't think the periods in your text represent abbreviations.
beurt.smeren = regular/periodic lubrication
apk.keuring.beurt = regular /periodic motor vehicle inspection (legally required)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Again, I have the problem of awarding points when someone else came up with part of the answer, but this explains about the regular servicing/MOT in a way that leaves me in no doubt.
Unfortunately, the full stops are littered throughout, with no regard for sentence structure (i.e. they're not always followed by a capital), but as this is what was causing me part of the problem, it would have defeated the object if I'd deleted them.
So thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commentsKen Cox
4servicing, direction indicator
Henk Peelen
4alternate(ly), indicator
Bryan Crumpler
4turn / see the rest
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn / see the rest


Explanation:
beurt = turn, session,

The only defintion I know of for RAW = "Rationalisatie en Automatisering Grond- Weg- en Waterbouw", which normally is translated as "Specification System for Works of Civil Engineering
Constructions", though I am not sure what this has to do with your present can of worms.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternate(ly), indicator


Explanation:
I see a period there, so "beurt." (with period) is probably short for something like 'beurtelings' which means "alternately".

"raw" I would say Rear Axle Weight, but it's a dutch acronym, so my best guess is richtingaanwijzer, which is either an indicator or traffic indicator (direction pointer, basically).

In 1st reference, see "raw schackelaars"

A few google hits:

Route Midden-Zeeland: 70 km
... RD = rechtdoor RI = richting. LA = linksaf RA = rechtsaf RAW = richtingaanwijzer.
-----. ...
www.fietsen.123.nl/routemiddenzeeland70km.htm - 31k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Route Midden-Zeeland: 120 km
... van de afkortingen: RD = rechtdoor RI = richting. LA = linksaf RA
= rechtsaf RAW = richtingaanwijzer. Roodgedrukt zijn plaatsnamen. ...
www.fietsen.123.nl/routemiddenzeeland120km.htm - 43k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

www.thedreamfactory.demon.nl/autowoordenboek/txt/r.txt
... Vehicle permanent 4WD) - autotype van Toyota (FunCruiser '94) raw ... A) - achterspatbord,
achterspatscherm - flap - achterklep - flasher light - richtingaanwijzer ...
101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's




    Reference: http://www.scootparts.nl/runner_ori3.html
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/ar.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicing, direction indicator


Explanation:
I'm quite sure that a raw must be a richtingaanwijzer = direction indicator, turn indicator, winker.

repair dd X
servicing, lubrication
detecting the fault in left winker


executing periodic motor vehicle test, servicing

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comments


Explanation:
I agree with the rest that 'raw' must be short for 'richtingsaanwijzer' = directional indicator ('turn signal' in NA).

A 'beurt' is just a 'service event'. Typically you have a 'grote beurt' = regular (periodic) major service, and a 'kleine beurt' = regular (periodic) minor service. I don't think the periods in your text represent abbreviations.
beurt.smeren = regular/periodic lubrication
apk.keuring.beurt = regular /periodic motor vehicle inspection (legally required)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Again, I have the problem of awarding points when someone else came up with part of the answer, but this explains about the regular servicing/MOT in a way that leaves me in no doubt.
Unfortunately, the full stops are littered throughout, with no regard for sentence structure (i.e. they're not always followed by a capital), but as this is what was causing me part of the problem, it would have defeated the object if I'd deleted them.
So thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: the matter in question is whether "beurt" is really "beurt" or is an abbreviation for something else I think. In the last few posts there's been a lot of things abbreviated. And the period there would be superflous I think if it were just "beurt" no?
1 hr
  -> you may be right, but then why is there a peroid after 'keuren'? My guess is that whoever wrote this just used periods (liberally) as a sort of punctuation

agree  Antoinette Verburg
9 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: 'beurt' can only refer to service here.
15 hrs