KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"Handrem met koppeling op besturing aandrijving."

English translation: handbrake interlocked with drive controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:"Handrem met koppeling op besturing aandrijving."
English translation:handbrake interlocked with drive controls
Entered by: Ken Cox

00:06 Feb 4, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / forklift trucks
Dutch term or phrase: "Handrem met koppeling op besturing aandrijving."
Another "technische beveiliging" from a Health and Safety Instruction sheet, this time for forklift trucks.

No more context than this one sentence.

Although I vaguely (:)) understand the concept, I am clueless as to how this should be translated.

TIA!
Sindy Cremer
handbrake interlocked with drive controls
Explanation:
also a bit of a guess (I agree with Harry's comments), but a bit of googling indicates that a variety of safety interlocks are built into forklift trucks
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a mill, Ken, it does make sense with what I found further down in these "fine" Dutch documents..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1handbrake interlocked with drive controlsKen Cox
3parking brake/clutch on drive (train)Harry Borsje
3handbrake with coupling at steering drive
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handbrake with coupling at steering drive


Explanation:
This is the best I can come up with.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is this a machine translation? /it's only the 2nd time I've seen you and your translation on It-En was really incorrect.
5 hrs
  -> No it's not. You seem to pop up everywhere I go. Do you know me or is this some kind of a joke?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handrem met koppeling op besturing aandrijving
parking brake/clutch on drive (train)


Explanation:
The question really is whether there's a parking brake and a clutch or a single parking brake clutch incorporated in the drive train.

I expect these remarks to be telegram style findings of a risk assessment. Unfortunately for the translator that requires quite some guesswork ;-)



Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handbrake interlocked with drive controls


Explanation:
also a bit of a guess (I agree with Harry's comments), but a bit of googling indicates that a variety of safety interlocks are built into forklift trucks

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a mill, Ken, it does make sense with what I found further down in these "fine" Dutch documents..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense. love the way techies can pinpoint the right jargon
2 hrs