KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gehangen

English translation: Sliding curtain: Waterproof canvas sheet suspended from.......


00:28 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailer specs
Dutch term or phrase: gehangen
"Meeloop-kleed: Zeildoek op gehangen aan scharnierbare ontgrendel as tegen kopschot." (trailer specifications)

I am not really sure about "meeloop" either.
Luca Tutino
Italy
English translation:Sliding curtain: Waterproof canvas sheet suspended from.......
Explanation:
Sliding covers "meeloop"

I would be reluctant to use tarpaulin (note the spelling- no "g") as this is a noun (not descriptive, which is obviously the author's intention) and usually has a specific weather related use.

Armored curtainside for load security
... Orten Safe Server has the usual full sliding curtain on each ... there are no buckles
to secure, the side can be ... 500 kg (1,100 lb) to the weight of the trailer. ...
trailer-bodybuilders.com/ mag/trucks_armored_curtainside_load/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"canvas\" has 6 senses in WordNet.

1. canvas, canvass -- (heavy closely woven fabric (used for clothing or chairs or sails or tents))
2. canvas, canvass -- (an oil painting on canvas)
3. canvas, canvass -- (the setting for a narrative or fictional or dramatic account; \"the crowded canvas of history\"; \"the movie demanded a dramatic canvas of sound\")
4. canvas tent, canvas, canvass -- (a tent made of canvas)
5. sail, canvas, canvass, sheet -- (a large piece of fabric (as canvas) by means of which wind is used to propel a sailing vessel)
6. canvas, canvass -- (the mat that forms the floor of the ring in which boxers or professional wrestlers compete; \"the boxer picked himself up off the canvas\")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from P1 Vertaalwoordenboek (a handy tool)

canvas

zeildoek
tentdoek
linnen (schildersdoek)
schilderij
zeil


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Luca:

\"Waterproof\" is not included in the source text, but canvas used for trailers is always waterproof to prevent it from becoming too heavy.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - Difficult to pick up a winner. You both gave me an invaluable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspended fromTon Remkes
4 +2Sliding curtain: Waterproof canvas sheet suspended from.......
Dave Greatrix
4 +1suspended fromTon Remkes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended from


Explanation:
Tarpauling suspended from a pivoting unlocking shaft - - -

Waarschijnlijk staan in de oorspronkelijke tekst de woorden 'opgehangen' en 'ontgrendelas' aaneen geschreven.

Ton Remkes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: lijkt mij ook
11 mins
  -> Veel vroegtijdige dank, Henk

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs
  -> Veel dank, Saskia!

agree  NelD
4 hrs
  -> Veel dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended from


Explanation:
Tarpauling suspended from a pivoting unlocking shaft - - -

Waarschijnlijk staan in de oorspronkelijke tekst de woorden 'opgehangen' en 'ontgrendelas' aaneen geschreven.

Ton Remkes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs
  -> Dubbel dank dus! En excuses voor de abusievelijke dubbele invoer.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sliding curtain: Waterproof canvas sheet suspended from.......


Explanation:
Sliding covers "meeloop"

I would be reluctant to use tarpaulin (note the spelling- no "g") as this is a noun (not descriptive, which is obviously the author's intention) and usually has a specific weather related use.

Armored curtainside for load security
... Orten Safe Server has the usual full sliding curtain on each ... there are no buckles
to secure, the side can be ... 500 kg (1,100 lb) to the weight of the trailer. ...
trailer-bodybuilders.com/ mag/trucks_armored_curtainside_load/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"canvas\" has 6 senses in WordNet.

1. canvas, canvass -- (heavy closely woven fabric (used for clothing or chairs or sails or tents))
2. canvas, canvass -- (an oil painting on canvas)
3. canvas, canvass -- (the setting for a narrative or fictional or dramatic account; \"the crowded canvas of history\"; \"the movie demanded a dramatic canvas of sound\")
4. canvas tent, canvas, canvass -- (a tent made of canvas)
5. sail, canvas, canvass, sheet -- (a large piece of fabric (as canvas) by means of which wind is used to propel a sailing vessel)
6. canvas, canvass -- (the mat that forms the floor of the ring in which boxers or professional wrestlers compete; \"the boxer picked himself up off the canvas\")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from P1 Vertaalwoordenboek (a handy tool)

canvas

zeildoek
tentdoek
linnen (schildersdoek)
schilderij
zeil


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Luca:

\"Waterproof\" is not included in the source text, but canvas used for trailers is always waterproof to prevent it from becoming too heavy.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you - Difficult to pick up a winner. You both gave me an invaluable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: seems plausible!
2 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes: Thanks for your remarks, after which I'd opt for 'canvas'! Aren't both fabrics rather called water-repellent amongst textile specialists? Thanks also for agreeing with the main issue: "suspended from".
4 hrs
  -> canvas need not necessarily water repellent. See above from Wordnet.