KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

meldcode

English translation: check code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:meldcode
English translation:check code
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

12:12 Feb 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: meldcode
What is the correct term for the RDW Meldcode? I know it's the last 4 numbers of the chassis number, but I don't actually know what it's for!

e.g.
Type Kilowatts (kW) Cilinderinhoud (cc) Kenteken Meldcode Chassis-/framenummer Bouwjaar
Afgiftedatum kentekenbewijs deel 1 Huidige stand kilometerteller ...
www.europeesche.nl/producten/ motor/upload/AanvraagMotor2004.pdf
Lucy Simpson
check code
Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

I came across this term myself a couple of weeks ago. I'd just bought a new car, but before the insurance company would provide cover, they needed to know not just the vehicle details and the registration number, but also the 'meldcode'. This serves as a sort of cross-check for discrepancies between the vehicle details provided by the customer and those recorded in the national vehicle database. The last 8 characters of a VIN uniquely identify a vehicle; the last 4 characters (always digits) provide insurers or other interested parties with enough information for a positive confirmation.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris; plenty of Google hits for it in context, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4check code
Chris Hopley
3ID-code
avantix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ID-code


Explanation:
I'd say this is a rather safe option, because usually the last four or five digits refer to the serial number of the car itself; the foregoing digits and characters refer to type and engine etc.

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check code


Explanation:
Hi Lucy,

I came across this term myself a couple of weeks ago. I'd just bought a new car, but before the insurance company would provide cover, they needed to know not just the vehicle details and the registration number, but also the 'meldcode'. This serves as a sort of cross-check for discrepancies between the vehicle details provided by the customer and those recorded in the national vehicle database. The last 8 characters of a VIN uniquely identify a vehicle; the last 4 characters (always digits) provide insurers or other interested parties with enough information for a positive confirmation.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Chris; plenty of Google hits for it in context, too.