KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

openbaar groen

English translation: parks and gardens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:openbaar groen
English translation:parks and gardens
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

15:07 Jul 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
Dutch term or phrase: openbaar groen
Verzamelnaam voor parken, bermen, etc. in de stad.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
parks and gardens
Explanation:
This is the general term used in the UK and elsewhere.

-> \"Parks and Gardens

We look after 116 garden squares, play areas, parks, gardens and other open spaces in Westminster, as well as small landscaped sites at the roadside, or attached to Council buildings.\"
Westminster City Council

-> \"Brisbane City\'s parks, gardens and open spaces are what we have left. These parks belong to everyone who lives in Brisbane and how we care for them is our responsibility.\"
Brisbane City Council
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Chris! Maar eh... Meturgan... niet overdrijven, hoor! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5parks and gardens
Chris Hopley
4public greens
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public greens


Explanation:
even if it sounds too easy.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.fodors.com/miniguides/mgresults.cfm?destination=b...
    Reference: http://sherroddrawings.com/writeins/urbannotes.html
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: OK. But not widely used.580 Google hits
52 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parks and gardens


Explanation:
This is the general term used in the UK and elsewhere.

-> \"Parks and Gardens

We look after 116 garden squares, play areas, parks, gardens and other open spaces in Westminster, as well as small landscaped sites at the roadside, or attached to Council buildings.\"
Westminster City Council

-> \"Brisbane City\'s parks, gardens and open spaces are what we have left. These parks belong to everyone who lives in Brisbane and how we care for them is our responsibility.\"
Brisbane City Council


    Reference: http://www.westminster.gov.uk/environment/parksgardens/index...
    Reference: http://www.brisbane.qld.gov.au/community_facilities/parks_ga...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt, Chris! Maar eh... Meturgan... niet overdrijven, hoor! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: 584000 Google hits
24 mins

agree  Marjon
12 hrs

agree  vixen
16 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
16 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
17 hrs