KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Botany

duurzaam beheren

English translation: sustainably managed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:duurzaam beheerd
English translation:sustainably managed
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

07:22 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / Botany, Lumber/Wood Care, Forestry
Dutch term or phrase: duurzaam beheren
"Dit meubel is vervaardigd uit hoogwaardig Teak (Tectona Grandis), speciaal voor Barnsley geselecteerd op de duurzaam beheerde teak-plantages van Perum Perhutani in Indonesië."

Shell (dwz Maatschappijen der Koninklijke/Shell Groep) vertaalt "duurzaam beheerde bossen" als "sustainably managed forests", wat volgens mij heeeeeeeeeel fout is gezien "sustainably" geen echt woord is. Klinkt ook een beetje geforceerd om "sustainable", "durabl(e/y)" en "long lasting" etc. te gebruiken. Maarja... Heeft iem. een goede suggestie?
Bryan Crumpler
United States
sustainably managed
Explanation:
I think you are a little hasty in your condemnation of "sustainably managed". It's listed in the OED, and it is in fact *the* term in English.

The US Department of Energy uses it:
-> "Commercial ski resorts use wood from sustainably managed forests to fuel their distributed generation."
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/reps/abstracts/new_eng.html

As does the House of Representatives:
-> "The United States has an enormous stake in seeing this trend reversed and in seeing forests around the world sustainably managed."
http://www.house.gov/resources/105cong/forests/sep11.97/rafe...

See also information from the Forest Stewardship Council (http://www.fscoax.org/) and
http://www.google.com/search?q="sustainably managed forests"
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks! This is usable even though "sustainablY" (with the y) still sounds a bit awkward. It wasn't really clear to me at all what the intention was until I found a source of my own from the university citing it as jargonistic misuse of the term "sustainablE" (with an E) to mean that the [teak] is harvested in a manner that conforms to environmental & ecological standards and ensures that the [plantation] is not depleted of its [teak] resources.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sustainably managed
Chris Hopley
4woods with lasting conservancy
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woods with lasting conservancy


Explanation:
woods with long-standing conservancy

permanent, durable, long, lengthy, long-term, sustained?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sustainably managed


Explanation:
I think you are a little hasty in your condemnation of "sustainably managed". It's listed in the OED, and it is in fact *the* term in English.

The US Department of Energy uses it:
-> "Commercial ski resorts use wood from sustainably managed forests to fuel their distributed generation."
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/reps/abstracts/new_eng.html

As does the House of Representatives:
-> "The United States has an enormous stake in seeing this trend reversed and in seeing forests around the world sustainably managed."
http://www.house.gov/resources/105cong/forests/sep11.97/rafe...

See also information from the Forest Stewardship Council (http://www.fscoax.org/) and
http://www.google.com/search?q="sustainably managed forests"


    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/reps/abstracts/new_eng.html
    Reference: http://www.house.gov/resources/105cong/forests/sep11.97/rafe...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This is usable even though "sustainablY" (with the y) still sounds a bit awkward. It wasn't really clear to me at all what the intention was until I found a source of my own from the university citing it as jargonistic misuse of the term "sustainablE" (with an E) to mean that the [teak] is harvested in a manner that conforms to environmental & ecological standards and ensures that the [plantation] is not depleted of its [teak] resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, cfr. sustainable development etc
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
4 hrs

agree  Nellie Voss
5 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
10 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts: This is it exactly
13 days