ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

commanditaire

English translation: limited partnership / limited company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:commanditaire vennootschap
English translation:limited partnership / limited company
Entered by: Arika Rochprihati

00:38 Jan 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: commanditaire
As in "C.V." a kind of company stucture.
Arika Rochprihati
Australia
limited partner, sleeping partner
Explanation:
Therefore, a commanditaire vennootschap is a limited partnership.

In the US they say 'silent partner'

Regards,
Marijke

Reference Van den End's Legal Lexicon
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Marijke. What a little discussion that generated. Thanks everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited partner, sleeping partner
Marijke Mayer
5limited partnership
polymath
3 +1Limited partnership
leff
4 -1commanditaire vennootschap ([explanation])
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited partner, sleeping partner


Explanation:
Therefore, a commanditaire vennootschap is a limited partnership.

In the US they say 'silent partner'

Regards,
Marijke

Reference Van den End's Legal Lexicon

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks, Marijke. What a little discussion that generated. Thanks everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: It's limited partnership
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
21 mins
  -> Sven, je bent een beetje een stoorzender! :-)

agree  polymath
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commanditaire vennootschap ([explanation])


Explanation:
There is no company form in any English speaking country that corresponds to "commanditaire vennootschap". A number of dictionaries translate c.v. (and the German K.G.) as "limited partnership", or even as "limited company". Both are totally wrong and downright reckless.

Treat "commanditaire vennootschap" as part of a proper name and insert necessary explanations within bracket or as footnotes.


http://www.notaris.nl/tekst/606.htm
De commanditaire vennootschap (CV)
De commanditaire vennootschap is een bijzondere verschijningsvorm van de v.o.f. Het belangrijkste verschilpunt is dat bij de c.v. twee soorten vennoten worden onderscheiden. Dit zijn de beherende vennoten en de commanditaire vennoten. De beherende vennoot van de c.v. is, evenals de vennoot van de v.o.f., persoonlijk en hoofdelijk aansprakelijk voor vennootschapsschulden. Dit geldt niet voor de commanditaire vennoot, ook wel stille vennoot genoemd.
Positie van de commanditaire vennoot
Een commanditaire vennoot is financier van de vennootschap en is niet verder voor de schulden van de vennootschap 'aansprakelijk' dan tot het bedrag dat hij heeft ingebracht. Wil de commanditaire vennoot deze positie handhaven, dan zal hij aan een aantal voorwaarden moeten voldoen. Een van die wettelijke voorwaarden is dat de commanditaire vennoot zich niet naar buiten gedraagt als een beherende vennoot.
Dat laatste zou het geval zijn wanneer hij beheersdaden of beschikkingsdaden verricht. Dan wordt hij aansprakelijk alsof hij beherend vennoot van de c.v. is.
Een andere voorwaarde is dat de eigen naam van de commanditaire vennoot niet in de naam van de vennootschap voorkomt. Hierdoor zou immers de schijn worden gewekt dat de commanditaire vennoot een beherend vennoot, en dus aansprakelijk vennoot is. Overigens kan, onder omstandigheden, van deze regel worden afgeweken.



    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: see below
16 mins

neutral  Marijke Mayer: Sven, you will have to explain this in English to Arika.
22 mins

disagree  polymath: A limited partnership, then. See http://ws6.companies-house.gov.uk/notes/gb02.html
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited partnership


Explanation:
"Limited partnership - a form of partnership where the liability of at least one of the partners is limited to the amount of money invested in the partnership. These partners have a share in the profits but have no say in the running of the business. At least one of the other partners must have unlimited liability, ie be liable for the debts of the partnership. These forms of partnership are very rare and have to be registered with the Registrar of Companies."

This is formal British definition. Is it equal to Dutch C.V.? (Sorry, I'm not so fluent in Dutch)


    Reference: http://www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=9859
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polymath
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited partnership


Explanation:
commanditaire vennootschap = limited partnerhsip

All taken from Companies House.

1. What is a limited partnership?

A limited partnership consists of:

one or more persons called general partners, who are liable for all debts and obligations of the firm; and

one or more persons called limited partners, who contribute a sum or sums of money as capital, or property valued at a stated amount. Limited partners are not liable for the debts and obligations of the firm beyond the amount contributed.

2. What restrictions are there on the limited partners?

Limited partners may not:

draw out or receive back any part of their contribution to the partnership during its lifetime; or

take part in the management of the business or have power to bind the firm.

If they do, they become liable for all the debts and obligations of the firm up to the amount drawn out or received back or incurred while taking part in the management, as the case may be.

3. Who can be a partner?

Generally speaking, an individual or a legal body such as a company may be a partner in a limited partnership, either as a general or as a limited partner. A person cannot be both a general and a limited partner at the same time.

4. Must limited partnerships register?

Yes. Until your partnership is registered, it will be regarded as a general partnership with both the general and limited partners equally responsible for any debts and obligations incurred.



    Reference: http://ws6.companies-house.gov.uk/notes/gb02.html
    Reference: http://www.companies-house.gov.uk/
polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2117