ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Wij vertrouwende erop u hiermee voldoende te hebben geinformeerd

English translation: We trust that this letter has provided you with sufficient information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Wij vertrouwen erop u hiermee voldoende te hebben geinformeerd
English translation:We trust that this letter has provided you with sufficient information
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

21:13 Feb 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Wij vertrouwende erop u hiermee voldoende te hebben geinformeerd
Wij hebben uw sollicitatie in behandeling genomen en komen derhalve zo snel mogelijk op uw brief terug. Wij vertrouwende erop u hiermee voldoende te hebben geinformeerd.
Kendra Springer
We trust that this letter has provided you with sufficient information
Explanation:
"We trust" is quite acceptable, no need to replace "vertrouwen"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was hard to decide who was most helpful. You were very quick to respond and had an exact translation for me thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We feel confident that this letter has provided you with sufficient information.xxxtasman
4 +1We trust that this letter has provided you with sufficient information
Dave Greatrix
4We trust that this information will suffice.
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We feel confident that this letter has provided you with sufficient information.


Explanation:
Please note the Dutch 'vertrouwende' is not correct. That should be 'vertrouwen' (note to the client perhaps).

Otherwise I think the above translation is suitable.

Good luck,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eske Hos: The standard expression is 'We trust that--' but I like this version too.
20 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We trust that this letter has provided you with sufficient information


Explanation:
"We trust" is quite acceptable, no need to replace "vertrouwen"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1711
Grading comment
It was hard to decide who was most helpful. You were very quick to respond and had an exact translation for me thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Klein
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We trust that this information will suffice.


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 59