KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

stortingskaart

English translation: bank giro credit slip


18:13 Mar 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: stortingskaart
De kosten van deze aanmaning zijn begrepen in het te betalen bedrag, vermeld op de aangehechte storings/acceptgirokaart. Ik verzoek u bij betaling uitsluitend gebruik te maken van de kaart.
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:bank giro credit slip
Explanation:
This is the name in the UK for an acceptgiro. As so few people have "girobank" accounts in the UK (personal banking arm of Girobank is now part of Alliance & Leicester), it's primary use is for making cash or cheque deposits (storting) at a post office counter or bank into the account of the payee. If you have a girobank account, you can simply fill in your acc. no. instead and the money will be transferred (just like an acceptgiro).

"At a bank
Complete your bank giro credit slip and take it with your payment to any bank in the UK. Please ensure that the credit slip has your GMC reference.

By Post
Complete the bank giro credit slip and post it along with your cheque in the addressed envelope provided with the request for payment." (link 1)

See link 2 for an example of a bank giro credit slip (PDF).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="bank giro credit"
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I was in to minds who to award the points to; but I believe this is the best general answer. All the same, I used David's because it was clear from the translation I was working on that it was a letter which would be going only to people in the Netherlands.

Thank you all for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bank giro credit slip
Chris Hopley
4Remittance / giro collection slipxxxjarry
4remittance slip
Dave Greatrix
4 -1invoice for payment
joeky janusch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remittance slip


Explanation:
You wouldn't say "card" here but "slip".

OSR Electronic Payments
... Your unique electronic payment code appears on each remittance slip sent to
you by OSR. You can be assured of total privacy and security when paying ...
www.osr.nsw.gov.au/osrpubs/epay.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Cinergy Communications
... Yes. You may pay your bill either by mailing it to the remittance address listed
on the remittance slip or you can deliver it to any of our office locations. ...
www.cinergycom.com/wps-html/CustomerCare/FAQs--CustomerServ... - 17k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Titia, if your also looking for acceptgirokaart, I would suggest Giro transfer slip, although Giro is more associated with the former Post Office, know known as Consignia. If this trans. is intended for the UK, why not just use \"bank transfer slip\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"now\" known as Consignia

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lutje: Van Dale Nederlands-Engels woordenboek geeft giro depost slip als vertaling voor stortingskaart
39 mins
  -> Van Dale is not a translators Bible. If you included the word "giro" in the text, the client would certainly ask you where you found it in the source, and it would only be a deposit slip, when paying in to eg. a bank account, but not for paying bills.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Nice and neutral. In many parts of the world giro is unknown.
11 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: See Chris Hopley's answer (and mine).
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invoice for payment


Explanation:
geen commentaar. Zie ref.


    Reference: http://www.necov.org/lidmaatschap_en.html
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: You'll find that an invoice (factuur) is different to a "stortingskaart"
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remittance / giro collection slip


Explanation:
That's it

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank giro credit slip


Explanation:
This is the name in the UK for an acceptgiro. As so few people have "girobank" accounts in the UK (personal banking arm of Girobank is now part of Alliance & Leicester), it's primary use is for making cash or cheque deposits (storting) at a post office counter or bank into the account of the payee. If you have a girobank account, you can simply fill in your acc. no. instead and the money will be transferred (just like an acceptgiro).

"At a bank
Complete your bank giro credit slip and take it with your payment to any bank in the UK. Please ensure that the credit slip has your GMC reference.

By Post
Complete the bank giro credit slip and post it along with your cheque in the addressed envelope provided with the request for payment." (link 1)

See link 2 for an example of a bank giro credit slip (PDF).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="bank giro credit"


    Reference: http://www.gmc-uk.org/register/fees.htm
    Reference: http://www.reportlab.com/demos/invoice/invoicedemo.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I was in to minds who to award the points to; but I believe this is the best general answer. All the same, I used David's because it was clear from the translation I was working on that it was a letter which would be going only to people in the Netherlands.

Thank you all for your efforts.