KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Wilt u zo vriendelijk zijn uw CV en brief in het nederlands op te stellen daar

English translation: Please be so kind as to providing us with your CV in the Dutch language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Wilt u zo vriendelijk zijn uw CV en brief in het nederlands op te stellen daar
English translation:Please be so kind as to providing us with your CV in the Dutch language
Entered by: Slavomir Ceplo

22:59 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Wilt u zo vriendelijk zijn uw CV en brief in het nederlands op te stellen daar
Rest of phrase: wij een binnen de nederlandse grezen opererend bedrijf zijn. De reden hiervan is dat wij graag inzicht krijgen in uw beheersing van de Nederlands taal. Met vriendelijke groet
Kendra Springer
Please be so kind as to providing us with your CV in the Dutch language...
Explanation:
since we are a Dutch-speaking enterprise. The reason for that is we should like to be able to evaluate your command of the Dutch language. Yours sincerely......
Selected response from:

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you. Obviously I can't honestly reply to them in Dutch. I appreciate the clear translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basically...
Massimo Lencioni
5Will you be so kind as to draft your CV and a letter in Dutch....kphelps
5Please be so kind as to providing us with your CV in the Dutch language...Slavomir Ceplo
4Please (be so kind as to) provide us
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basically...


Explanation:
..they are saying you should write them in Dutch, so they can evaluate your level of knowledge of this language.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kphelps: yes - pretty simple
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please be so kind as to providing us with your CV in the Dutch language...


Explanation:
since we are a Dutch-speaking enterprise. The reason for that is we should like to be able to evaluate your command of the Dutch language. Yours sincerely......

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you. Obviously I can't honestly reply to them in Dutch. I appreciate the clear translation.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Will you be so kind as to draft your CV and a letter in Dutch....


Explanation:
... seeing that we are operating a business here in The Netherlands. The reason is to get a better insight as to your command of the Dutch language. With kind regards... etc.

* sorry: grezen? -- did you mean grenzen? grenzen = borders/boundaries of a land, etc.

** I am not sure if you just wanted this translated, or if this is truly a request being posted?

Interesting: my name is Kendra too.

My knowledge of Dutch stems from speaking experience & translation software/Dictionary.

kphelps
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please (be so kind as to) provide us


Explanation:
'Be so kind as to' could be omitted and it should be 'provide', not 'providing'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756