KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

niet aangewezen de uitnodigingen te wettigen

English translation: not necessary to validate the notices of meeting


11:04 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: niet aangewezen de uitnodigingen te wettigen
De voorzitter stelt vast dat de beheerders voltallig aanwezig zijn, het is dus niet aangewezen de uitnodigingen te wettigen.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:not necessary to validate the notices of meeting
Explanation:
The chairman noted that all [members] were present and that it was therefore not not necessary to validate the notices of meeting.

Not quite sure what it means to validate the notices of meeting, though...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
With Jarry's reworking, it becomes crystal clear, so thank you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not necessary to validate the notices of meeting
Chris Hopley
4 -1not assigned to sanction the convocations.
joeky janusch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not necessary to validate the notices of meeting


Explanation:
The chairman noted that all [members] were present and that it was therefore not not necessary to validate the notices of meeting.

Not quite sure what it means to validate the notices of meeting, though...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
With Jarry's reworking, it becomes crystal clear, so thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or ... there was therefore no need to validate the notices to attend the meeting. Would this make it clearer perhaps?
1 hr
  -> It would indeed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not assigned to sanction the convocations.


Explanation:
vrij officiele taal

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Convocations is not used in this sense at all (has strong religious connotations).
12 mins
  -> convocations is misschien te offiecieel en misschien ouderwets, notices meer op zijn plaats.