KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

wederafstand

English translation: Retrocession / reconveyance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wederafstand
English translation:Retrocession / reconveyance
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:08 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: wederafstand
De vennootschap heeft tot doel [...], activiteiten van bemiddeling, makelarij en wederafstand, in de ruimste zin van het woord.
Lucy Simpson
Retrocession / reconveyance
Explanation:
is what my Servotte suggests (Servotte is a Belgian publication).
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you - could you tell me more about this Servotte? Is it a dictionary?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hello Lucy,xxxjarry
4Retrocession / reconveyancexxxjarry
3to sell on
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to sell on


Explanation:
or resell

sounds like a Belgian word for wederverkopen


    Reference: http://www.pouseele.be/boekhouding/cbn/j1142.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retrocession / reconveyance


Explanation:
is what my Servotte suggests (Servotte is a Belgian publication).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you - could you tell me more about this Servotte? Is it a dictionary?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello Lucy,


Explanation:
Servotte Handelswoordenboek (by Professor Docter J.V. Servotte), 1411 pages, in four languages: Dutch, French, English and German. Standaard Uitgeverij, Antwerp. ISBN 90 02 19165 0

Good luck,

Jarry

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855