KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Normering en Draagvlak

English translation: standards, support


03:19 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / internal services
Dutch term or phrase: Normering en Draagvlak
Dit laatste is het geval, als bij het vaststellen van de grenzen aan dienstverlening (NORMERING, kwanti- en kwalificering) onvoldoende draagvlak wordt gecreëerd binnen de unieke cultuur van een organisatie.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
English translation:standards, support
Explanation:
Draagvlak often means grassroots support, i.e. the people responsible for implementing a management decision are actually willing and able to do so. IMO, normering refers here to the standards of quality, quantity, etc. that will ultimately define the service levels offered.

Given that, my translation might be something along these lines:

This will be the case if an organisation - and every organisation has its ownm unique culture - fails to galvanise sufficient support when setting service levels (standards, quantity, quality).

To be honest, I think the bit about "unique culture" sounds extremely cheesy here and would be inclined - if at all possible - to work it into an adjacent sentence where it would be less conspicuous or even leave it out altogether. Depending on the overall aim of your text, it is arguably so semtantically dilute as to be meaningless.

Also, I think this sentence is a prime example of one that needs to be made active to make it more readable in English.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grassroots support sounds exactly right and I agree with your suggestion to make the sentence active rather than passive. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5standards, support
Chris Hopley
4Standards support base
Marijke Mayer
4standards and scope
Marijke Mayer
4norm setting / standard setting of X (see explanations)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
norm setting / standard setting of X (see explanations)


Explanation:
draagvlak can mean lots of things, depending on the context (which is not entirely clear to me) such as
- wing, aerofoil
- supporting area (steel works)
- bearing surface (petroleum industry)
etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards and scope


Explanation:
Hallo Tina, zoasl je al aangaf is het nogal abstract: 'draagvlak' is al net zo'n wazig woord in het Nederlands, als 'scope' in het Engels is, hetgeen meestal gewoon door 'scope' wordt vertaald. Niemand weet ook echt wat 'scope' is, en wat er nu precies mee bedoeld wordt, want dat kan ook een heleboel betekenen. Meestal betekent het echter 'doelstelling' en dat lijkt mij toch heel goed in deze context te passen. Als ik je brontekst nog eens doorlees, lijkt me toch dat het hierom gaat in combinatie met de normering.

Toch heb ik een goede referentie kunnen vinden, en het betreft hier duidelijk een doelstelling of bereik/ reikwijdte (weer zo'n buzzwoord :-))

The scope of the ILL protocol is restricted to the interconnection of systems; it does not specify or restrict the possible implementation of interfaces within a computer system. Computer systems may range from a stand-alone workstation to mainframes.

SC4 Standards and Scope Statements - National Information ...
SC4 Standards and Scope Statements. ... TC46/SC4 Standards
with Scope Statements. The first ...
www.niso.org/international/SC4/sc4stand.html - 30k

Groetjes,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standards, support


Explanation:
Draagvlak often means grassroots support, i.e. the people responsible for implementing a management decision are actually willing and able to do so. IMO, normering refers here to the standards of quality, quantity, etc. that will ultimately define the service levels offered.

Given that, my translation might be something along these lines:

This will be the case if an organisation - and every organisation has its ownm unique culture - fails to galvanise sufficient support when setting service levels (standards, quantity, quality).

To be honest, I think the bit about "unique culture" sounds extremely cheesy here and would be inclined - if at all possible - to work it into an adjacent sentence where it would be less conspicuous or even leave it out altogether. Depending on the overall aim of your text, it is arguably so semtantically dilute as to be meaningless.

Also, I think this sentence is a prime example of one that needs to be made active to make it more readable in English.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Grassroots support sounds exactly right and I agree with your suggestion to make the sentence active rather than passive. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Fully agree. A very clear and intelligent comment.
49 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: It is a very nice translation indeed!I only have a problem with your explanation about "grassroots support" and have added a note. A grassroots movement always comes forth from 'the people' as it were, and supported by management (if so) at a later stage.
1 day1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standards support base


Explanation:
Hi Tina, a quick word of warning. As I suspected that 'grassroots' had more political connotation, so I asked the advice of a learned American friend. As you know, the term 'grassroots' came from the USA. She offers the following advice:

QUOTE
I would tend to use the suggested translation of 'support base' in this
context rather than grassroots. To me, grassroots refers more to broad
political support rather than the support of employees in an organization--and definitely has more of a political connotation than work-related support.

My Webster's supports this. It says that grassroots refers to "the common
people, esp. of rural or non-urban areas, . . . best representing the basic, direct political interests of the electorate," and "the basic or fundamental source of support, as of a movement."

I think this is a good example of an accurate translation of a word or
phrase that is incorrect in its context. (Also known in linguistic circles as 'translation error.')
UNQUOTE

Best regards,

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525