KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ordentelijke en nette wijze

English translation: an orderly and tidy fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ordentelijke en nette wijze
English translation:an orderly and tidy fashion
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

21:59 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ordentelijke en nette wijze
alle tekeningen e.d. zullen te allen tijde op een ordentelijke en nette wijze worden bijgehouden.
Lucy Simpson
should be kept in an orderly and tidy fashion at all times.
Explanation:
In the case of drawings and documents I would suggest "tidy" instead of "neat"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Now that access to the site has speeded up... here are your points. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3should be kept in an orderly and tidy fashion at all times.
Dave Greatrix
5in an orderly and neat fashion
Massimo Lencioni
4well-ordered and neat
joeky janusch


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in an orderly and neat fashion


Explanation:
Just a few of the Google hits that produce this phrase:

"Vehicles that are defined as commercial vehicles under Paragraph 1 (ii) only by virtue of a ladder or enclosed electric wire holder, if the ladder or enclosed electric wire holder does not extend beyond the dimensions of the vehicle, is maintained in an orderly and neat fashion and is properly affixed to the vehicle with a rack type mechanism."

"The student presents the information in a logical, coherent, orderly, and neat fashion. Layout and presentation is free of inconsistencies and grammatical errors."

"A sports website should be flashy so it catches your eye, but yet very informative and laid out in an orderly fashion to give you everything that you need and want."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 22:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops that last quote should read:
\"This website, which we will call ESPN, is a great example of an effective website for the sports fan. ESPN has tons of information, but lays it out in an orderly and neat fashion. \"
(http://www.public.iastate.edu/~janders/one.html)


    Reference: http://www.60acre.com/rules2.html
    Reference: http://www.mistergweb.com/paper.htm
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should be kept in an orderly and tidy fashion at all times.


Explanation:
In the case of drawings and documents I would suggest "tidy" instead of "neat"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Now that access to the site has speeded up... here are your points. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Yes, that sounds better.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  Marijke Mayer
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam.

agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-ordered and neat


Explanation:
een andere mogelijkheid

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183