KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Slagvaardigheid

English translation: Clout / ability to respond to changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Slagvaardigheid
English translation:Clout / ability to respond to changes
Entered by: xxxjarry

04:59 Mar 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Slagvaardigheid
Organisaties moeten flexibel zijn om snel te kunnen anticiperen op wijzigende marktomstandigheden. Dit is een van de redenen waarom organizaties hun slagvaardigheid moeten verhogen.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Clout / ability to respond to changes
Explanation:
is what I use in this kind of marketing jargon
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I think 'ability to respond to changes' is the best answer but then I'll have to combine the two sentences into one, otherwise I'll be saying the same thing twice. Thanks Jarry and everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alacrity, zeal
Yngve Roennike
4promptness, promptitude, dynamismSerge L
5 -1reaction speed
Sven Petersson
4Clout / ability to respond to changesxxxjarry
3promptness of action
Antoinette Verburg
2 +1decisivenesslabog
4 -1effectiveness
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisiveness


Explanation:
acc. to van Dale.
they must increase or sharpen or hone their ability to take quick decisions
(borrowing from the first sentence)


labog
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Josephina Kooijman
8 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: Would not go down so well with English-speaking readers in a text of this kind.
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reaction speed


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Would be more appropriate in a boxing match than in a marketing brochure.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Survival of the fittest applies to both!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promptness, promptitude, dynamism


Explanation:
nog enkele suggesties...

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promptness of action


Explanation:
Voorbeelden:

'His qualities of leadership and his excellent judgment in moments when promptness of action was required were..' (ref. no. 1)

'The nature and velocity of the corporation's financial assets ( ...) demand a new level of attention, and a promptness of action that was not required only a few years ago' (ref. no. 2)



    Reference: http://www.ku.edu/~hisite/AFS/library/Phillips/Andover.html
    Reference: http://www.gtnews.com/articles_se/2187.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
effectiveness


Explanation:
EUR-Lex: Geldende gemeenschapswetgeving - Document 398R1572
... de Commissie daartoe op doeltreffende wijze kan bijdragen; (13) Overwegende dat de
slagvaardigheid van de raad van bestuur van de stichting vergroot zal worden ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1998/nl_398R1572.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn#Attributes of noun eff...

Tina check out the above reference. It is also a blinding website for fiture ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1998/en_398R1572.htm...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: No, I don't think so. Responsiveness perhaps.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Not a word that I would use anywhere, let alone in a brochure.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clout / ability to respond to changes


Explanation:
is what I use in this kind of marketing jargon

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
I think 'ability to respond to changes' is the best answer but then I'll have to combine the two sentences into one, otherwise I'll be saying the same thing twice. Thanks Jarry and everyone else for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: These come closest in meaning *and* style.
2 days2 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: I don't see the link between clout and ability to respond to change. Clout would be more appropriate in a boxing match.
2 days4 hrs
  -> There is no 'link'. A company certainly can have clout, a word that can be used in a metaphoric sense.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alacrity, zeal


Explanation:
but we are now entering the synomyn-finding game, which is not a wholly meritorious pursuit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, synonym - typo!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14