KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

et spijt ons te moeten mededelen dat wij op grond van bovengenoemde overweging

English translation: We are sorry to inform you that we have decided not to.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:et spijt ons te moeten mededelen dat wij op grond van bovengenoemde overweging
English translation:We are sorry to inform you that we have decided not to.......
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

17:36 Mar 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: et spijt ons te moeten mededelen dat wij op grond van bovengenoemde overweging
remainder of sentence: besloten hebben de sollicitatieprocedure met u niet voort te zetten.
kendra
We are sorry to inform you that we have decided not to.......
Explanation:
include you in our further selection/application procedure. Our reasons(considerations) are stated above.

There is no law that says that you should confined this to one sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"confine this to\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We are sorry to inform you that we have decided not to.......
Dave Greatrix
4 +2based on the aforementioned considerations,
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on the aforementioned considerations,


Explanation:
we're (very) sorry to inform you that we have decided (to...)

Example:

... from hostile-fire pay and various other incentives. Based on the aforementioned considerations,
similarly rated military grades receiving higher pay than their ...

www.fcw.com/fcw/articles/2001/0514/web-letter-05-15-01.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
25 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are sorry to inform you that we have decided not to.......


Explanation:
include you in our further selection/application procedure. Our reasons(considerations) are stated above.

There is no law that says that you should confined this to one sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"confine this to\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: you might also see 'we regret to inform you'
30 mins
  -> Very true, thanks Lucy.