KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

orders inleggen

English translation: to place orders


17:57 Mar 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: orders inleggen
omdat een nieuw aandeel zal worden genoteerd op de beurs
Titia Dijkstra
English translation:to place orders
Explanation:
... ALTAVEST Order Placement Guide: The types of orders most commonly used are briefly described below. Orders can be placed as Good Til Canceled (Open Orders) or ...

www.altavest.com/order_placement.html
Selected response from:

Lutje
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to place ordersLutje
4 +1enter(ing) ordersKen Cox


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to place orders


Explanation:
... ALTAVEST Order Placement Guide: The types of orders most commonly used are briefly described below. Orders can be placed as Good Til Canceled (Open Orders) or ...

www.altavest.com/order_placement.html


    Reference: http://www.altavest.com/order_placement.html
Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: http://www.stockexchange.be/pb/pbf/enbf01.htm
24 mins

agree  joeky janusch
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter(ing) orders


Explanation:
is the translation given by the Voeten / van den Eend Bank- en Verzekeringswoordenboek. Althoough Google gives significant English-language hits for both ' "enter orders + stocks' and ' "place orders + stocks', I think that placing an order is a more general concept -- you can place an order with a broker, for example -- while entering an order means actually putting the order into the trading system of the exchange. The distinction between 'place' and 'enter' may be significant, depending on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 13:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Google search terms should be \' \"enter orders\" + stocks\' and \' \"place orders\" + stocks\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 hr