KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

met een onderscheid tussen

English translation: ...distinguishing between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:met een onderscheid tussen
English translation:...distinguishing between
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:30 Mar 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: met een onderscheid tussen
Commissiepercentages (per product en in functie van het volume, al dan niet met een onderscheid tussen latere bestellingen door X en derden). I don't know if it means 'whether or not these differ from later orders by X', because of the use of 'tussen', or whether the difference is between orders by X and third parties.
Lucy Simpson
...distinguishing between
Explanation:
is what I'd use here.
Slightly different from 'with a difference between).
Sales commissions ought to be listed whereby a distinction may be made between later orders by X and third parties...
Source text indicates that one has a choice (al dan niet met...)

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
...and a handy little tip for getting round 'al dan niet' - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...distinguishing between
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5with a difference between
Sven Petersson
4... whether differentiating between subsequent ordersxxxjarry
4the lattercunninglinguist


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a difference between


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latter


Explanation:
Grammatically speaking, it means there is a difference between orders by X and third parties. But it could very well be that the author has screwed this up (Dutch authors like to screw up their own language). Still, I'd go for your last proposal.

cunninglinguist
Netherlands

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...distinguishing between


Explanation:
is what I'd use here.
Slightly different from 'with a difference between).
Sales commissions ought to be listed whereby a distinction may be made between later orders by X and third parties...
Source text indicates that one has a choice (al dan niet met...)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
...and a handy little tip for getting round 'al dan niet' - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
20 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: BTW, that's a very neat solution to the often problematic "al dan niet". "Optionally" would fit here, too.
23 mins

agree  Josephina Kooijman
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... whether differentiating between subsequent orders


Explanation:
by X and third parties or not

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855