KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

per specifiek geval

English translation: on a case-by-case basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:per specifiek geval
English translation:on a case-by-case basis
Entered by: xxxjarry

23:54 Mar 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: per specifiek geval
From a company's statement of its confidentiality policy:

Een multifunctioneel team stelt _per specifiek geval_ of voor gelijkaardige gevallen en in onderlinge overeenstemming een lijst op van de informatie die mag worden meegedeeld. Deze lijst wordt bekrachtigd door de Afgevaardigd Bestuurder van de Eenheid of door zijn betrokken rechtstreekse medewerker.

Is it "in specific cases" or "on a case-by-case basis"?

Thanks!
Lee Penya
... on a case-by-case basis or for cases of a similar
Explanation:
nature ...

Your second solution is perfectly all right.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... on a case-by-case basis or for cases of a similarxxxjarry
4 +1for each specific case
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for each specific case


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... on a case-by-case basis or for cases of a similar


Explanation:
nature ...

Your second solution is perfectly all right.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
19 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson
1 hr

agree  Adam Smith
3 hrs

agree  Meturgan
5 hrs