KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

betrokken rechtstreekse medewerker

English translation: His designated (close) associate


23:55 Mar 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: betrokken rechtstreekse medewerker
From a company's statement of its policy on confidentiality:

"Een multifunctioneel team stelt per specifiek geval of voor gelijkaardige gevallen en in onderlinge overeenstemming een lijst op van de informatie die mag worden meegedeeld. Deze lijst wordt bekrachtigd door de Afgevaardigd Bestuurder van de Eenheid of door zijn _betrokken rechtstreekse medewerker_."
Lee Penya
English translation:His designated (close) associate
Explanation:
Niet helemaal letterlijk vertaald maar een gangbare uitdrukking in het Engels.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3His designated (close) associate
Tina Vonhof
4his direct staff member concerned
joeky janusch
4or a close associate, assistant, etc.
Yngve Roennike
4or his/her personnel/staff member directly involved.xxxjarry
4 -2or by his immediate collaborator, concerned with the case / with that matter
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
or by his immediate collaborator, concerned with the case / with that matter


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: collaborator is never used as a translation of 'medewerker'.
8 hrs
  -> Google doesn't support your categorical statement; collaborator, anyway, is extensively used in at least some circles, among which science, and its translation into Dutch in these circumstances is "medewerker". Categorical greetings, Nikolaus

disagree  glynis: 'colleague' is a better translation of 'medewerker'
9 hrs
  -> no, in the majority of cases, the Dutch medewerker (just as the German Mitarbeiter) is not a colleague, but some sort of subordinate position; but of course one doesn't use such politically incorrect terminology. Greetings, Nikolaus

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or a close associate, assistant, etc.


Explanation:
I think "betrokken" can be left out.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His designated (close) associate


Explanation:
Niet helemaal letterlijk vertaald maar een gangbare uitdrukking in het Engels.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
5 hrs

agree  vixen
6 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his direct staff member concerned


Explanation:
another possibility

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or his/her personnel/staff member directly involved.


Explanation:
Is what I would make of it.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855