KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

lantaarnpaal

English translation: Streetlight /streetlamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lantaarnpaal
English translation:Streetlight /streetlamp
Entered by: Adam Smith

08:39 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / street
Dutch term or phrase: lantaarnpaal
een lantaarnpaal geeft licht op straat
SOfia
Streetlight /streetlamp
Explanation:
Other suggestions
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Streetlight /streetlamp
Adam Smith
4 +1lamppost
vixen
4lamppost
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamppost


Explanation:
speaks for itself

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
13 mins

neutral  joeky janusch: translation is good, but a lamppost doesn't give light. a streetlight does, so the Dutch sentence is not right.
17 mins

neutral  Lucy Simpson: a lamppost supports a streetlamp, so I agree that the Dutch is technically incorrect.
1 hr
  -> I agree with yes and Lucy that 'lantaarnpaal,' and hence my translation, is technically incorrect - vixen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Streetlight /streetlamp


Explanation:
Other suggestions

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
2 mins

agree  edlih_be
50 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson: Either is good.
53 mins

agree  Josephina Kooijman
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
18 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamppost


Explanation:
To say that a lantaarnpaal or lamppost doesn't give light, while technically correct, is venturing into the realms of the pedantic.

Whether the light is produced by the lamppost itself or as a by-product of passing an electric current through a glass tube containing sodium vapour and neon at low pressure, said glass tube being mounted at the top of the lamppost, is irrelevant to the question asked.

The asker simply wanted to know the English word for lantaarnpaal. To wander off into discussions about the source of the light really is doing a disservice to the asker.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117