KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

beleidsmatige staffunctie

English translation: staff member with policy-making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beleidsmatige staffunctie
English translation:staff member with policy-making
Entered by: xxxjarry

00:18 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: beleidsmatige staffunctie
Het gaat over interne diensten in een bedrijf. Deze vallen onder een "beleidsmatige staffunctie". Any suggestions?
Tina Vonhof
Canada
policy determining staff function
Explanation:
Memo - 065a
... fewer time and workload demands on you and your staff. ... of Personnel Management, because
of the confidential or policy-determining nature of the position duties. ...
www.opm.gov/hrmc/2000/msg-065a.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DoD)
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... Heads of DoD Components and Principal Staff Assistants of the Secretary of ... service
because of its confidential policy-determining, policy-making, or policy ...
www.chancellor.osd.mil/policydegree1.doc

[PDF] Policy and Supporting Positions ____
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... J OYCE A. R ECHTSCHAFFEN , Minority Staff Director and Counsel D ARLA D. C ... Management,
because of the confidential or policy-determining nature of the position ...
www.opm.gov/plumbook/intro.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. All were good but since the term is used repeatedly, I'll go with the shortest: "policy-making staff function".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I strongly disagree with the answer selected.xxxjarry
4 +1Headed by a senior staff member with policy-makingxxxjarry
5 -1staff function with policy-making responsibilities
Alexander Schleber
4 -1policy determining staff function
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Headed by a senior staff member with policy-making


Explanation:
powers / an executive officer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
policy determining staff function


Explanation:
Memo - 065a
... fewer time and workload demands on you and your staff. ... of Personnel Management, because
of the confidential or policy-determining nature of the position duties. ...
www.opm.gov/hrmc/2000/msg-065a.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DoD)
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... Heads of DoD Components and Principal Staff Assistants of the Secretary of ... service
because of its confidential policy-determining, policy-making, or policy ...
www.chancellor.osd.mil/policydegree1.doc

[PDF] Policy and Supporting Positions ____
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... J OYCE A. R ECHTSCHAFFEN , Minority Staff Director and Counsel D ARLA D. C ... Management,
because of the confidential or policy-determining nature of the position ...
www.opm.gov/plumbook/intro.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. All were good but since the term is used repeatedly, I'll go with the shortest: "policy-making staff function".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Function is seldom used as a translation of functie.
4 hrs
  -> How would you translate "functietoets" then ?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staff function with policy-making responsibilities


Explanation:
Th suggestion is long. But it is a somewhat more readable syntax, IMO.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my comment on Dave's suggestion. Position or job would be fine.
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I strongly disagree with the answer selected.


Explanation:
The KudoZ points do not play a part in this conclusion. I have enough points and am not really interested in adding to them. The point is that a 'staff function' is not standard in English and would defy anyone to prove to me that it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:36:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have accordingly exercised my prerogative as moderator and edited the entry in the glossary to read:
\"staff member with policy-making
powers \"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855