KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Integrale dienstverlening

English translation: a fully integrated range of professional services / integrated services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Integrale dienstverlening
English translation:a fully integrated range of professional services / integrated services
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:26 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: Integrale dienstverlening
Het gaat om interne diensten, zoals schoonmaak, onderhoud, communicatie, catering, enz. Met integraal wordt bedoeld dat de organisatie van deze diensten professioneel wordt aangepakt door een overkoepelende afdeling met een eigen beleid en een eigen budget.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
a fully integrated range of professional services
Explanation:
The suggestion goes a little beyond what you asked, but it combines all the elements of your term and the explanation into one phrase.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander and Meturgan. I'll use the longer answer the first time the term appears. When the terms comes up again, I'll use "integrated services", assuming the reader then already knows what it means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a fully integrated range of professional services
Alexander Schleber
5General Services Department
Willemina Hagenauw
4integrated logistics
Dave Greatrix
4Full in-house autonomous services / servicexxxjarry
4integrated servicesMeturgan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated services


Explanation:
ik doe maar een gooi

meer dan 3.000.000 treffers op google

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Services Department


Explanation:
Jouw beschrijving doet mij denken aan een afdeling "Algemene Zaken" in een groot bedrijf, die inderdaad dit soort activiteiten verzorgt. Hiervoor is General Services een goede vertaling en door toevoeging van Department geef je aan dat het geintegreerd gebeurt. Eurodicautum gaf deze vertaling.

Succes! Willemina


    Eurodicautum/Eigen ervaring
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full in-house autonomous services / service


Explanation:
deparment.

Another suggestion.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated logistics


Explanation:
Support Services Information at Business.com
... interior and exterior cleaning, and ground handling ... program management, integrated logistics, configurati ... Job Air ... deals with catering and staffing. Siemens ...
www.business.com/directory/transportation_and_logistics/ airlines/support_services/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Expansion - United Kingdom
... open its European integrated logistics center in Scotland. ... business equipment, providing
cleaning and security services ... travel agency, and catering. We'll even ...
206.183.24.47/EM_Archives/Mj_1999/global_uk.html

JETRO World Trade Fairs
... Exhibition for Integrated Logistics, Date/Place, 2001/11 ... Hotel, Restaurant & Catering
Business (Equipment, Supplies ... Repair & Management, Cleaning; Industrial Safety ...
www.jetro.go.jp/fa/e/wfair_hp/eng/fairs/1_l.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fully integrated range of professional services


Explanation:
The suggestion goes a little beyond what you asked, but it combines all the elements of your term and the explanation into one phrase.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander and Meturgan. I'll use the longer answer the first time the term appears. When the terms comes up again, I'll use "integrated services", assuming the reader then already knows what it means.