KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

hulpkrediet

English translation: emergency credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hulpkrediet
English translation:emergency credit
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

13:35 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: hulpkrediet
A credit that is made available to a domestic consumer once the amount in the electricity meter has been used up. Is it simply 'extra credit' or should I translate the 'hulp' differently?
Lucy Simpson
emergency credit
Explanation:
own experience with electricity meters
s in my student days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 13:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Prepayment Meters: Bane or Boon?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... those with prepayment electricity meters and 61% of gas prepayers had used emergency
credit, suggesting that it acts ... www.electricity.org.uk/srch_fr.html. Hard ...
www.ccr.uea.ac.uk/pdf/Prepayment Meters - Bane or Boon.pdf - Similar pages

Products - Prepayment - Viterra Energy Services
... own heat, as and when they use it; Emergency credit facility to avoid consumers being
without heat; Continuous ... not hesitate to contact us at: sales@viterra.co.uk.
www.viterra.co.uk/20879.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Examining fuel poverty [issue 2 2001]
... income consumers throughout the UK and over 40 managers ... had used emergency credit
during the previous 12 ... Those with prepayment electricity meters showed about ...
www.metering.com/archive/012/31_1.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My own student days were clearly far too cushy! Couldn't even tell you what an electricity meter looks like.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emergency credit
Dave Greatrix
4 -1interim credit
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency credit


Explanation:
own experience with electricity meters
s in my student days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 13:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Prepayment Meters: Bane or Boon?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... those with prepayment electricity meters and 61% of gas prepayers had used emergency
credit, suggesting that it acts ... www.electricity.org.uk/srch_fr.html. Hard ...
www.ccr.uea.ac.uk/pdf/Prepayment Meters - Bane or Boon.pdf - Similar pages

Products - Prepayment - Viterra Energy Services
... own heat, as and when they use it; Emergency credit facility to avoid consumers being
without heat; Continuous ... not hesitate to contact us at: sales@viterra.co.uk.
www.viterra.co.uk/20879.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Examining fuel poverty [issue 2 2001]
... income consumers throughout the UK and over 40 managers ... had used emergency credit
during the previous 12 ... Those with prepayment electricity meters showed about ...
www.metering.com/archive/012/31_1.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
My own student days were clearly far too cushy! Couldn't even tell you what an electricity meter looks like.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  Chris Hopley: I too often used the emergency credit as a student: it saved me many a trip to the 24-hour garage at 3 a.m. to buy new credit :-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, Chris, those were the days, don't you miss them now we're rich? o)))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interim credit


Explanation:
"emergency credit" sounds a like little too much. An interim credit provides the same functionality, help until the electricity meter is reset.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: But emergency credit is the correct term, I lived on it during my days in a student bedsitter. See references above.
6 mins
  -> Ah well David, I have never been in an emergency where an interim credit did not help.