KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

erkende instelling van schuldbemiddeling

English translation: recognised/acknowledged debt mediation institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:erkende instelling van schuldbemiddeling
English translation:recognised/acknowledged debt mediation institution
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:40 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: erkende instelling van schuldbemiddeling
instelling erkend volgens het decreet van [date] houdende de regeling tot erkenning van de instellingen voor schuldbemiddeling.
Lucy Simpson
acknowledged debt mediation institution
Explanation:
would be fine.

... restructuring of overseas corporate debt, which amounts to ... 2002. But he acknowledged
that the role of a mediation institution was crucial in ...

www.aaasecurities.com/jsp/News/index.jsp?about=RETRIEVE_NEW...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I went with recognised in the end. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acknowledged debt mediation institution
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4recognised body for debt mediation
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acknowledged debt mediation institution


Explanation:
would be fine.

... restructuring of overseas corporate debt, which amounts to ... 2002. But he acknowledged
that the role of a mediation institution was crucial in ...

www.aaasecurities.com/jsp/News/index.jsp?about=RETRIEVE_NEW...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
I went with recognised in the end. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Recognized would be better than acknowledged.
17 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Yes, definitively not ackowledged. Maybe qualified. But recognised is fine.
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognised body for debt mediation


Explanation:
I suppose you could also use debt management, although the translation would be mediation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 13:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Farm Debt Mediation Service
... the mediation approach. Who is eligible? Those eligible for debt mediation include
insolvent individuals, corporations, partnerships, co-operatives or other ...
hahtext.agr.ca/FCS-PCA/fdms.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Programs For MB Farmers - Agricultural Credit Programs ...
... them arrive at a mutually satisfactory agreement. Those eligible for debt mediation
include insolvent individuals and businesses that are \"engaged in farming ...
www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/financial/farm/caf02s06.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Valcor Arbitration Services, LTD. - business debt mediation
... days of intensive training for you and a partner or spouse in The Valcor System
for Debt Mediation and Financial Consultancy, including, but not limited to: ...
www.valcorusa.com/affiliate-training.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747