KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

omkeerwissel

English translation: reverse bill of exchange


10:25 Mar 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: omkeerwissel
banking. distinction is made between "wissel" and "omkeerwissel"
Elisabeth van der Fluit
English translation:reverse bill of exchange
Explanation:
Een gok.

"A check/bill of exchange in Accounts Receivable is referred to in the system as a reverse bill of exchange. Under this procedure, your customer pays an invoice by sending both a check and a
reverse bill of exchange on which you are entered as the drawer. At the same time, your customer sends you a check/bill of exchange. You are entered as the drawer on the bill of exchange."
Bron: http://help.sap.com/print46b/en/data/en/pdf/FIBL/Bankbuchhal...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed! Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2wissel : m.b.t tot 'currency exchange'?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
1reverse bill of exchange
Chris Hopley
2 -1Just a thought......
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Just a thought......


Explanation:
could this be the difference between changing money for small change or foreign currency and "changing" the stacking of the money? ie. arranging the notes so that they are all facing the same way - normal banking practice. Omkeer = about face.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVERVIEW
... Sredeva. Head of Corporate Banking, Orlin Todorov. Head ... equivalent) the rate should
be agreed with ... Please arrange all banknotes facing the same way. ...
www.ingbank.bg/Bank/En/Bank_en_12.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

ING
... Electronic Banking (MultiCash) transfers: ... 2. Please arrange all banknotes facing
the same way. ... Note: The bank cheque should be presented to ...
www.ingbank.bg/Bank/en/Bank_en_04.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion. Does not fit context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: wil hier niet negatief doen, maar dit lijkt me hoogst onwaarschijnlijk - wie weet?
18 mins
  -> As I said, it was just a thought.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for suggestion. Does not fit context

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reverse bill of exchange


Explanation:
Een gok.

"A check/bill of exchange in Accounts Receivable is referred to in the system as a reverse bill of exchange. Under this procedure, your customer pays an invoice by sending both a check and a
reverse bill of exchange on which you are entered as the drawer. At the same time, your customer sends you a check/bill of exchange. You are entered as the drawer on the bill of exchange."
Bron: http://help.sap.com/print46b/en/data/en/pdf/FIBL/Bankbuchhal...


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/print46b/en/data/en/pdf/FIBL/Bankbuchhal...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed! Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: geen idee, maar zou eventueel kunnen - hangt af van wat bedoeld wordt met 'wissel'
4 mins
  -> Ik ben het helemaal met je eens, het is een pure gok.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wissel : m.b.t tot 'currency exchange'?


Explanation:
Hebben we het hier over 'promissory notes' (wissels) of gewoon over het wisselen van geld?
In het laatste geval, gaat het dan waarschijnlijk (ben dit nog niet tegengekomen) over het omwisselen ('omkeerwissel') van vreemde munten in de valuta van het eigen land; 'wissel' staat dan waarschijnlijk voor het uitwisselen van eigen valuta naar een vreemde munt -->
currency exchange:
-to foreign currencies (wissel)
-from foreign currencies (omkeerwissel)

Misschien wacht je best nog een beetje op andere antwoorden.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
my fault. should have given better context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: my fault. should have given better context