KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

tassenmerk

English translation: bag label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tassenmerk
English translation:bag label
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

09:45 Apr 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: tassenmerk
I know exactly what this is, but can't think what we call it. I'm translating a piece of journalism. Should I call it a bag label (like you would say 'the clothing label launched by X') or 'bag brand name' or would you suggest something else?
Lucy Simpson
label
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:33:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have to confess, Lucy, I wouldn\'t know a designer handbag if you beat me round the head with one :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all - I think I'll stick with label, then :) (By the way Chris, Kate Spade - good choice of bag, or was it pure chance?!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bag label / brand / line / logoxxxjarry
4label
Chris Hopley
4bag brand
vixen
4brand of bag
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand of bag


Explanation:
refernce: Van Dale

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bag brand


Explanation:
would be my first impulse.

Claudio Ferrici bags are also referred to as a brand among other European brands.
http://www.claudio-ferrici.com/index.html

HTH

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
label


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 07:33:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have to confess, Lucy, I wouldn\'t know a designer handbag if you beat me round the head with one :-)


    Reference: http://www.handbagsunlimited.com/designer_handbags/kate_spad...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you all - I think I'll stick with label, then :) (By the way Chris, Kate Spade - good choice of bag, or was it pure chance?!)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bag label / brand / line / logo


Explanation:
is what comes to mind.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855