KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

zuivering

English translation: discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zuivering
English translation:discharge
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:59 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / customs / administrative
Dutch term or phrase: zuivering
general context: processing of customs documents using the UN/EDIFACT Transit system.

specific context (examples):

Transit heeft ten doel de efficiëntie en effectiviteit van de afhandeling van vervoersaangiften te verhogen en de controle te verbeteren door middel van elektronische zuivering van vervoersdocumenten.

Daarnaast wordt ten behoeve van de zuivering van de vervoersaangifte het kantoor van zuivering geïnformeerd over de beëindiging van de vervoersregeling.
Ken Cox
certificate of discharge
Explanation:
Zuivering in the context of Customs and Excise refers to a 'certificate of discharge' - i.e. a transit certificate provided by customs officials to allow the goods to pass through their controls.

Reference from Eurodicautom:

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM zuivering

Reference Woordenlijst Douane



(1)
TERM certificate of discharge

Reference Customs Vocabulary


See also the reference to the New Computerized Transit System.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks -- ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificate of discharge
Adam Smith
4dischargeAnn Bishop
4 -1cleansingxxxblomguib


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cleansing


Explanation:
I haven't got a clue what they want to do to these poor documents, but this sounds like it...good luck!...curious to find out what others come up with

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Smith: I think this refers to a 'certificate of discharge'. Please see my comments below
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of discharge


Explanation:
Zuivering in the context of Customs and Excise refers to a 'certificate of discharge' - i.e. a transit certificate provided by customs officials to allow the goods to pass through their controls.

Reference from Eurodicautom:

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM zuivering

Reference Woordenlijst Douane



(1)
TERM certificate of discharge

Reference Customs Vocabulary


See also the reference to the New Computerized Transit System.



    Reference: http://www.uscib.org/index.asp?documentID=1577
    Reference: http://www.intrasoft.gr/arsactvt/european_union_customs.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
many thanks -- ken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop: hetzelfde idee!!
11 mins
  -> Thanks!! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


(1)
TERM zuivering

Reference Woordenlijst Douane

(1)
TERM certificate of discharge

Reference Customs Vocabulary

Ook Customs Discharge Office

--Ann




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134