KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

speelveld

English translation: playing field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:speelveld
English translation:playing field
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

10:23 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: speelveld
Het speelveld van dit bedrijf is de Engelse markt.
Renate van den Bos
playing field
Explanation:
Is regelrecht uit het Engels overgenomen . . . :-)

SBC Urges Congress to Create Level Playing Field for Cable ...
... CLEC-Planet. May 17, 2001 -- Cable companies are threatening to limit consumer choice
in the broadband market unless Congress acts to level the playing field ...
www.isp-planet.com/cplanet/news/000105/May17sbc.html - 45k - 15 May 2002 - In cache

PCWorld.com - Palm Asks Court to Level PDA Playing Field
... Palm Asks Court to Level PDA Playing Field At Microsoft remedy hearings, Palm exec ... in
the PC operating system market to stifle competition in the area of ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,91843,00.asp - 43k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

E-Europe | The Playing Field: Pole Position
... the playing field >>. ... Data Corporation (IDC), the Polish business-to-consumer e-commerce
market was minuscule last year — some 320 companies generated an ...
www.time.com/time/europe/specials/ eeurope/field/pole.html - 25k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Toen ik jouw antwoord zag, wist ik het weer. Ik kon er zelf even niet op komen. Dankjewel!
Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This company operates in the UK market.xxxjarry
4playing field
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This company operates in the UK market.


Explanation:
That's it.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glynis: this is a more idiomatically correct, if not literal, translation
11 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Eenvoudig en doeltreffend
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing field


Explanation:
Is regelrecht uit het Engels overgenomen . . . :-)

SBC Urges Congress to Create Level Playing Field for Cable ...
... CLEC-Planet. May 17, 2001 -- Cable companies are threatening to limit consumer choice
in the broadband market unless Congress acts to level the playing field ...
www.isp-planet.com/cplanet/news/000105/May17sbc.html - 45k - 15 May 2002 - In cache

PCWorld.com - Palm Asks Court to Level PDA Playing Field
... Palm Asks Court to Level PDA Playing Field At Microsoft remedy hearings, Palm exec ... in
the PC operating system market to stifle competition in the area of ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,91843,00.asp - 43k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

E-Europe | The Playing Field: Pole Position
... the playing field >>. ... Data Corporation (IDC), the Polish business-to-consumer e-commerce
market was minuscule last year — some 320 companies generated an ...
www.time.com/time/europe/specials/ eeurope/field/pole.html - 25k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Toen ik jouw antwoord zag, wist ik het weer. Ik kon er zelf even niet op komen. Dankjewel!
Renate